KudoZ home » English to German » Genetics

base-by-base DNA sequence

German translation: Basensequenz eines DNA-Abschnitts


13:08 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: base-by-base DNA sequence
Furthermore, the sequences of the present invention can be used to provide an alternative technique which determines the actual base-by-base DNA sequence of selected portions of an individual’s genome.


Was genau ist damit gemeint?
Evelyn Cölln
German translation:Basensequenz eines DNA-Abschnitts
Explanation:
Ich würde das Ganze etwas umstellen.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gabriele !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Basensequenz eines DNA-Abschnitts
Gabriele Beckmann
2basengenaue DNA-Sequenz
Susanne Bittner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base-by-base dna sequence
Basensequenz eines DNA-Abschnitts


Explanation:
Ich würde das Ganze etwas umstellen.

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gabriele !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
20 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base-by-base dna sequence
basengenaue DNA-Sequenz


Explanation:
(Jede Base einzeln)

Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German