KudoZ home » English to German » Geography

the Hool in Holland

German translation: Hook of Holland


15:00 Jan 14, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: the Hool in Holland
can they mean other than the Hague? They want to catch a ferry to England there.
m-svenja
German translation:Hook of Holland
Explanation:
Is a port (in Dutch: Hoek van Holland), with ferries to the UK

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf Deutsch anscheinend \"Hoek von Holland\"

siehe http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="hoek ...
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hook of HollandSerge L
3The Hague
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hook of Holland


Explanation:
Is a port (in Dutch: Hoek van Holland), with ferries to the UK

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf Deutsch anscheinend \"Hoek von Holland\"

siehe http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="hoek ...


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22hook+of+holland%22&ie=UTF-8...
Serge L
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Alex
4 days
  -> Thanks Beatrice!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Hague


Explanation:
Entweder Du hast vollständig recht, es gibt sonst nichts nicht Holland, von wo eine Fähre ablegt (ich habe niederländisch als Sprache)

oder:

von Holland nach Hull in England, da gibts auch Fähren hin.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12