KudoZ home » English to German » Geography

Borneo

German translation: Borneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Borneo
German translation:Borneo
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:47 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Borneo
in a list of countries
Garboktrans
Spain
Borneo
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5BorneoDolores Vázquez
5 +3Borneo is an island, not a country ...
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
borneo
Borneo


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Was sonst?
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  Samira Goth
14 hrs

agree  ingo_h: hier ja wohl geographisch, nicht politisch gemeint. Erich: die ganze Insel heisst aus der Sicht von Jakarta "Kalimantan": The islands of Java, Sumatra and Kalimantan, vgl. Website der indon. Botschaft in Berlin.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borneo
Borneo is an island, not a country ...


Explanation:
the north part of the island consisting of Sabah and Sarawak, both States of the Malaysian Federation, Brunei - the independent nation - and on the south side Kalimantan as part of Indonesia. (I was a frequent visitor to Kuching, Miri, Brunei, Kota Kinabalu and Sandakan in recent years, when my son lived on the island).

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: he should have put it under geographic names ;-)
1 hr

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  trautlady
5 hrs