KudoZ home » English to German » Geography

Dutch West Indies

German translation: Niederländisch-Westindien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dutch West Indies
German translation:Niederländisch-Westindien
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:56 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Dutch West Indies
in a list of countries
Garboktrans
Spain
Niederländisch-Westindien
Explanation:
... Einführung. Die heutige "Union der Niederländischen Antillen und Aruba" ging aus
den niederländischen Kolonien Curacao und Niederländisch-Westindien hervor. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Niederländisch-Westindien
Hermann
5more information
yeswhere
3 +2Niederländische AntillenTobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dutch west indies
Niederländisch-Westindien


Explanation:
... Einführung. Die heutige "Union der Niederländischen Antillen und Aruba" ging aus
den niederländischen Kolonien Curacao und Niederländisch-Westindien hervor. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: auch schön dort, besonders Aruba zum Tauchen :-) Kein Neid, damals hab ich noch nicht das kümmerliche Dasein eines Übersetzers gefristet :-(((((((
13 mins
  -> du kommst aber herum Guenther :-)) [added] ich bin nicht neidig - ist doch ein toller Beruf :-))

agree  langnet: Guenther, Du gutverdienender Kapitalist, Du! :-)))))))))))))))))))))))
43 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

neutral  yeswhere: Columbus got it wrong! Lived for over 7 years in Sint Maarten and it is Netherlands Antilles (on coins and stamps). Aruba seceded from NA in 1986. There is also a "US Consulate General to NA and Aruba" in Curacao
3 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: strongly disagree with Columbus ;o))yeswhere: They asked for the German (not the English or Dutch) translation
13 hrs

agree  ingo_h: da auch die Insel Curacao dazu gehört, die nicht zu den Antilleninseln gehört, wäre geographisch gesehen der Ausdruck Westindien wohl immer noch richtig. Ja, Revolution; genau deswegen ist hier der geographische Name gefragt, nicht der politische.
20 hrs
  -> schon verzwickt / wenn's ne Revolution gibt, wird sich sicher der Name total aendern. - Dann se ma schoen aus ;-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dutch west indies
Niederländische Antillen


Explanation:
if it is a list of actually existing countries


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niederl%E4ndische_Antillen
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guenther Danzer: siehe Hermann, Antillen = Niederländisch-Westindien + Curacao
7 mins

agree  yeswhere: Netherlands Antilles (as appears on coins and stamps) includes all the Dutch speaking islands in the Caribbean except Aruba which seceded from N.A. in 1986 becoming an autonomous part of the Kingdom of Netherlands.
2 hrs

agree  Samira Goth: wenn es um eine aktuelle Liste geht, ist Tobis Antwort besser
14 hrs

disagree  ingo_h: nur heisst der Ausgangstect nicht "Netherlands Antilles" sondern "Dutch West India". Ich würde den Kontext entscheiden lassen.
1 day23 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
2 days14 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dutch west indies
more information


Explanation:
In support of Tobi's answer, check out the following website. Curacao is the administrative seat for the Netherlands Antilles, the official name that appears on their stamps and currency. However, that is only if your list requires the official names of the countries and not just a geographical location.

The seat of the Netherlands Antilles local government lies in Willemstad, Curacao. Each of the five islands within the association maintains control over some internal affairs, but it is the central government based in Curacao that regulates police affairs, post, telecommunications, aviation, public health, and education, among others. The Netherlands Antilles government is based on a parliamentary democracy, and Parliament comprises a council of ministers and a prime minister. A governor general, who resides in Curacao, is appointed by the queen of the Netherlands to be the crown's representative in the Netherlands Antilles


    Reference: http://www.curacao-travelguide.com/economy/index.shtml
yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish