KudoZ home » English to German » Geography

map

German translation: Karte


07:18 Mar 28, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / map
English term or phrase: map
map
kim dammand
German translation:Karte
Explanation:
Landkarte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 07:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stadtplan (if for city)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Karte
EdithK
3 +4abbilden
Cécile Kellermayr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Karte


Explanation:
Landkarte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 07:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stadtplan (if for city)

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Rollmann
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: may be
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: why answering such silly questions?
3 hrs
  -> Well, felt like it. Thanks.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Keine Frage ist silly! Warum dann 'agree', Johannes? Hätte ein 'neutral' nicht genügt?
4 hrs
  -> Why do you give me a neutral? Anything wrong with the answer? If you wish to give Johannes the *neutral*, you may wish to find a different route to do so.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abbilden


Explanation:
or "erfassen","aufnehmen"(data), "kartieren"

if you mean the verb

Please provide some context!

Here's a general online dictionary:








    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Rollmann
54 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: may be
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: eine von vielen möglichen Bedeutungen. Der Wörterbuchtipp ist sehr gut:-) // add: war natürlich scherzhaft gemeint, aber vielleicht kennt kim den Link noch nicht und wird dankbar sein?
2 hrs
  -> LEO hat sicher noch mehr anzubieten, und wir müssen wohl weiterhin im Dunkeln tappen :-) Jo, Aniello, ... jedenfalls sinnvoller, auf ein WB zu verweisen, als weitere Fragen abzuwarten, um dann noch mehr belehrende Kommentare abzugeben

agree  Johannes Gleim: why answering such silly questions?
3 hrs
  -> besser "such a silly" question mit einem Link zu einem online-WB zu beantworten, Johannes, als Gegenfragen zu stellen.