KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

plate test

German translation: Plattendruckversuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate test
German translation:Plattendruckversuch
Entered by: Kirch

08:13 Jun 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: plate test
Baubeschreibung für den Bau eines Lagergebäudes. Unter dem Punkt "Soil improvement und platform construction" heißt es:
"***Plate tests*** are executed at the expense of the contractor under the future warehouse floor, service yards and roads.One plate test for each 750 m² needs to be executed."
Weiß jemand, was darunter zu verstehen ist??

Danke!!
Kirch
Germany
Plattendruckversuch
Explanation:
Plate test ist eigentlich plate loading test. Plattendruckversuch.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Alan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Plattendruckversuch
Alan Johnson
4Baugrunduntersuchung
ABCText


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plattendruckversuch


Explanation:
Plate test ist eigentlich plate loading test. Plattendruckversuch.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Danke, Alan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Giera: oder auch: Lastplattendruckversuch, http://www.oldenbourg.de/vulkan-verlag/rou-rrr9902.htm
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baugrunduntersuchung


Explanation:
... würde ich - rein aus dem Zusammenhang - sagen.

ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4