KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

silicified

German translation: verkieselt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicified
German translation:verkieselt
Entered by: Markus Perndl

07:59 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: silicified
The new discovery is hosted within silicified, hematitic and pyritic quartz-sericite schist just above the Piche ultramafic volcanic rocks.
Markus Perndl
Austria
verkieselt / sili(zi)fiziert
Explanation:
Siehe z. B.

http://hss.ulb.uni-bonn.de/ulb_bonn/diss_online/math_nat_fak...

http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2004/1192/
"In der Scherzone bewirkte eine starke Zirkulation wäßriger Fluide eine intensive Metasomatose, bei der die betroffenen Lithologien an Na, K, Ca und Fe(II) verarmten sowie ehemals Feldspat-Glimmer-führende Gesteine massiv ***silifiziert*** wurden."
und
"Within the detachment zone between cover and basement, the circulation of hydrous fluids caused an intense metasomatism, during which the fault rocks became depleted of the elements Na, K, and Fe(II) and the feldspar-mica lithologies underwent massive ***silification***."

M. E. ist silicification = silification.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verkieselt / sili(zi)fiziert
Steffen Walter
3 +2silifiziertAndreas Wulff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silifiziert


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
Andreas Wulff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Vogelsang: Stimmt, auch verkieselt genannt.
2 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  Alan Johnson: Ich will jetzt kein eigene Vorschlag machen (keine Lust auf die Vorwürfe, ich hätte von Elke abgeguckt), aber ich wurde auf jeden Fall verkieselt verwenden.
6 mins
  -> Der Fachmann hat gesprochen ;-) Okay.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> Danke.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verkieselt / sili(zi)fiziert


Explanation:
Siehe z. B.

http://hss.ulb.uni-bonn.de/ulb_bonn/diss_online/math_nat_fak...

http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2004/1192/
"In der Scherzone bewirkte eine starke Zirkulation wäßriger Fluide eine intensive Metasomatose, bei der die betroffenen Lithologien an Na, K, Ca und Fe(II) verarmten sowie ehemals Feldspat-Glimmer-führende Gesteine massiv ***silifiziert*** wurden."
und
"Within the detachment zone between cover and basement, the circulation of hydrous fluids caused an intense metasomatism, during which the fault rocks became depleted of the elements Na, K, and Fe(II) and the feldspar-mica lithologies underwent massive ***silification***."

M. E. ist silicification = silification.



    Reference: http://jove.geol.niu.edu/faculty/fischer/429_info/429trips/d...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Auf jeden Fall verkieselt (meine Neutral an Andreas und deine Eingabe haben sich wohl verkreuzt - die Uhr scheint zu spinnen).
2 mins
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung "aus berufenem Munde" :-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs