KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

It's all back of an envelope stuff.

German translation: im Entwurfsstadium sein


16:15 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: It's all back of an envelope stuff.
Es handelt sich hier um einen Artikel aus dem Guardian

Shadow Europe minister Graham Brady said: "Their agenda is to increase Britain's contributions to the EU budget and the talk about radical reform to the Common Agricultural Policy really is just that.

"The document they published yesterday (Thursday) setting out the government's priorities does not mention that radical reform at all. It's all back of an envelope stuff."

Damit ist wohl gemeint, dass die Strategien der Regierung wenig ausgearbeitet, sondern mal eben schnell hingekritzelt wurden. Faellt jemandem eine elegane Loesung ein?
Katharina Wawrzon-Stewart
United Kingdom
German translation:im Entwurfsstadium sein
Explanation:
"noch nicht ausgegoren sein", also "unausgegorene Gedanken".

HDH
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Die Reformvorhaben stecken noch in den Kinderschuhen.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Milchmädchenrechnung?
Vito Smolej
3im Entwurfsstadium sein
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's all back of an envelope stuff.
im Entwurfsstadium sein


Explanation:
"noch nicht ausgegoren sein", also "unausgegorene Gedanken".

HDH

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's all back of an envelope stuff.
Die Reformvorhaben stecken noch in den Kinderschuhen.


Explanation:
... Reformmarathon im Stau Die Reformpläne in den Bereichen Arbeitsmarkt und Gesundheitswesen stoßen ... Andere Reformvorhaben stecken noch in den Kinderschuhen. ...
zdf.de/ZDFde/inhalt/23/0,1872,2064567,00.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's all back of an envelope stuff.
Milchmädchenrechnung?


Explanation:
zwischen Suppe und Kartoffeln zusammengeworfen?


    Reference: http://www.maennerrat.de/milchmaedchenrechnung.htm
Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian