KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

mainstream economy

German translation: mainstream Ökonomie


08:46 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mainstream economy
Barriers concerning ethnic minority businesses such as
- barriers to come into the *mainstream economy* and into the labour market

Hat jemand von euch eine gute Idee, oder gibt es eine gängige +deutsche+ Entsprechung?
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
German translation:mainstream Ökonomie
Explanation:
gets 160 googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1mainstream Ökonomie
Jonathan MacKerron
2traditionelle Ökonomie/traditionelle WirtschaftMonika Leit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traditionelle Ökonomie/traditionelle Wirtschaft


Explanation:
könnte ich mir vorstellen, bin aber nicht sicher. Andere Meinungen abwarten.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstream Ökonomie


Explanation:
gets 160 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: kann sein, dann müsste es aber so geschrieben werden "Mainstream-Ökonomie":-)
14 mins

neutral  MMUlr: mit Aniello - aber deutsch alternativ: neoklassische Ökonomie oder "heute vorherrschende", "dominierende ..." s. http://www.mifwp.de/PuW_Materialien_Nr_1.pdf u. http://www.paecon.de/doku/einstieg/rothschild.pdf (S. 2)
26 mins

agree  silfilla: "Mainstream"-Wirtschaft (as opposed to Nischen-Wirtschaft etc.)
6 hrs