KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

promised

German translation: versprochene


13:58 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: promised
Aus der Beschreibung einer Petition:

"A *support committee for the citizens' Europe promised*, made up only by Citizens has been created to join the initiative of the European..."

Wem fällt zu dem eingesternten Teil etwas ein? Besonders das "promised" macht mir Schwierigkeiten.

Vielen Dank!
Erik Freitag
Germany
German translation:versprochene
Explanation:
Es geht meiner Meinung nach um das von der EU angekündigte "Europa der Bürger". In diesem Zusammenhang würde ich eher "versprochen" sagen. Ich habe 10 Jahre freiberuflich für die Sprachdienste der EU-Kommission gearbeitet.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1versprochene
Sebastian Viebahn
3zugesagt
David Seycek
2for the citizens THAT {a unified} Europe promised TO CREATE
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promised (hier)
zugesagt


Explanation:
Möglicherweise: „Der seitens Europa zugesagte Unterstützungsausschuss...“

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promised (hier)
for the citizens THAT {a unified} Europe promised TO CREATE


Explanation:
The English IS a bit clumsy.

However, as I see this, these guys want to have somebody (probably the EU) come up with European citizenship, with all its rights and privileges, rather than having German, French, etc. citizenship. A unified Europe had held the promise of this outcome but it has not yet been realized.

That is how I understand the English, I will let the native speakers fight over the German.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versprochene


Explanation:
Es geht meiner Meinung nach um das von der EU angekündigte "Europa der Bürger". In diesem Zusammenhang würde ich eher "versprochen" sagen. Ich habe 10 Jahre freiberuflich für die Sprachdienste der EU-Kommission gearbeitet.

Example sentence(s):
  • EUROPA - Die EU im Überblick - Europa in 12 Lektionen - Europa der ...

    Reference: http://europa.eu/eur-lex/accessible/de/com/ind/de_analytical...
    Reference: http://europa.eu/abc/12lessons/index9_de.htm
Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: ja, das war auch mein erster Gedanke - im Engl. stehen die Adjektive doch manchmal dahinter in verkürztem Relativsatz (Europe - that was - promised)
4 hrs