KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

capitalisation

German translation: Umsetzung/Durchführung


12:26 Oct 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: capitalisation
Ich kann hier mit "capitalisation" nichts anfangen. Wer hat eine Idee? Kontext: URBACT (Programm der Europäischen Kommission, mit dem der Erfahrungsaustausch zwischen Städten gefödert werden soll).


**Capitalisation**: Initial results have been promising: analyses supported by concrete cases. Thematic networks and working groups produce case studies, analyses and proposals for improvement to local policies (and in some instances to national and European policies). Thematic files bringing together input from several networks have been produced and disseminated since the early months of 2006. Thirteen final network conferences are scheduled for 2006. URBACT findings are presented at three European conferences in 2006: in Graz, Stockholm, and Barcelona.


URBACT II - New aspects of the Programme
• URBACT II will have a broader scope, which will include the implementation by cities of the Lisbon Strategy: Growth and Jobs.
• Integrating sustainable urban development more fully into the operational programmes under the Convergence and Competitiveness Objectives increases the need for an exchange and **capitalisation programme** to accompany their implementation.
• A **capitalisation** and dissemination Programme
URBACT will strengthen its **capitalisation** and dissemination functions based on experience and knowledge acquired in 2003 - 2006.

Following their initial period of collaboration, identification of best practise and development of implementation tools, the thematic networks will move to the next level by transferring this body of experience and knowledge to cities and regions, which are particularly weak on the subject being dealt with by the network.

The Programme will pay special attention to dissemination, making use of national relays and focus points to reach policy makers in cities and regional operational programmes.


Thematic networks will continue to be the main activity of the URBACT Programme. They will be coordinated by cities and composed primarily of cities, as was the practice under URBACT 1. They will develop fixed term work programmes (24 months of exchanges plus 12 months of **capitalisation**) with a maximum budget of 600 000€ each.


Capitalisation and dissemination: output will target more specifically city players and operational programmes financed by the Structural Funds. A process for **capitalisation** of experiences [HIER: Nutzung von Erfahrungen?] was developed by URBACT I on an experimental basis.


The URBACT experience has shown the importance of methodology in launching processes of **capitalisation** and producing final products of a high quality, which are transferable to other cities.


5.1 A number of new elements must be accounted for in the preparation of the budget for URBACT II: [...]
o The role of advising, coordinating and **capitalising**, which is essential for the implementation of the Programme and which needs to be distinguished from technical assistance in the narrow sense.
o The increased emphasis on expertise and on analytical work to organise and accompany the process of **capitalisation**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Umsetzung/Durchführung
Explanation:
... scheint mir auf alle Verwendungsfälle zuzutreffen (im Gegensatz zu dem m. E. völlig unpassenden "Kapitalisierung"). Eventuell ginge auch "Durchführung", da auch "implementation" (Umsetzung, evtl. Einführung) im letzten Teil auftaucht.

Sieht ganz so aus, als ob der Text von einem Nichtmuttersprachler verfasst wurde.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Umsetzung/Durchführung
Steffen Walter
4AusnutzungDavid Moore
3Nutzbarmachung
Babelfischli
4 -1(Markt)Kapitalisierung
erika rubinstein
1Aktivierung
Jonathan MacKerron
1KonsolidierungxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Markt)Kapitalisierung


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Erika, dafür (Börse) gibt es keine Anhaltspunkte!
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Umsetzung/Durchführung


Explanation:
... scheint mir auf alle Verwendungsfälle zuzutreffen (im Gegensatz zu dem m. E. völlig unpassenden "Kapitalisierung"). Eventuell ginge auch "Durchführung", da auch "implementation" (Umsetzung, evtl. Einführung) im letzten Teil auftaucht.

Sieht ganz so aus, als ob der Text von einem Nichtmuttersprachler verfasst wurde.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: schließe mich an!
16 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
21 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
32 mins

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
38 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Konsolidierung


Explanation:
Ist mir auch fremd in diesem Zusammenhang. Aber vielleicht im Sinne von Konsolidierung/Nutzung? Hat jedenfalls nichts mit einer Marktkapitalisierung zu tun - aber das war dir vermutlich schon klar. ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nutzbarmachung


Explanation:
siehe hier: - Nutzbarmachung der Erfahrungen und Information. Dieser mit EUR 8,8 Millionen ausgestattete Schwerpunkt umfasst die Einrichtung einer Website, die Präsentation von Ergebnissen, eine „Toolbox" mit Materialen und Hilfsmitteln und Informationen über beispielhafte Projekte.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/urban2/urbact_de.htm
Babelfischli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausnutzung


Explanation:
Here's another idea: to capitalise on something is to make use of it, or to make capital out of it.

Might possibly fit...though I'm not too sure I like the use of the word in this context - speaking as an ENS, I think this writer was not an ENS, or has spent too long buried over his/her head in Europeanspeak.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aktivierung


Explanation:
another option provided by Dietl/Lorenz, but just a guess on my part

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9