KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

third generation co-operation agreement

German translation: Kooperationsabkommen der dritten Generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third generation co-operation agreement
German translation:Kooperationsabkommen der dritten Generation
Entered by: Babelfischli

13:02 Oct 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU-Kooperationsvereinbarung
English term or phrase: third generation co-operation agreement
Hier der Kontext, mit dritter Generation kommt man beim Googeln nicht weit. Es geht um die Beziehungen der EU zu Pakistan:

Measures include resumption an upgrading of political dialogue, signature of a 3rd Generation Co-operation Agreement, a preferential trade package, as well as additional development aid and form part of a larger EU effort to engage Pakistan following the country’s decision to support the international coalition against terrorism.
Babelfischli
Kooperationsabkommen der dritten Generation
Explanation:
Zumindest gibt es dafür Belege auf EU-Seiten.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
unter d.,f.,g.: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/factsheets/6_3_8_de.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-23 13:20:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Weil es irgendwie nicht so gut klingt könnte man vielleicht sagen: das "Dritte Kooperationsabkommen"
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Danke du hast Recht. Ich habe mit Vereinbarung statt Abkommen gesucht und bin deshalb nicht fündig geworden. Das berühmte Brett vorm Kopf...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dritter Entwurf/ dritte Fassung
erika rubinstein
2 +2Kooperationsabkommen der dritten Generation
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dritter Entwurf/ dritte Fassung


Explanation:
Generation im Sinne Generieren

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kooperationsabkommen der dritten Generation


Explanation:
Zumindest gibt es dafür Belege auf EU-Seiten.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
unter d.,f.,g.: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/factsheets/6_3_8_de.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-23 13:20:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Weil es irgendwie nicht so gut klingt könnte man vielleicht sagen: das "Dritte Kooperationsabkommen"

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke du hast Recht. Ich habe mit Vereinbarung statt Abkommen gesucht und bin deshalb nicht fündig geworden. Das berühmte Brett vorm Kopf...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs