KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Assistant Secretary of State for Europe

German translation: Unterstaatssekretär für Europaangelegenheiten (im Aussenministerium)


07:36 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Assistant Secretary of State for Europe
Funktion von Richard Holbrooke im Jahre 1995. Gibt es eine dt. Entsprechung?
ibz
German translation:Unterstaatssekretär für Europaangelegenheiten (im Aussenministerium)
Explanation:
or
"für Europafragen zuständiger Unterstaatssekretär (im Aussenministerium)"

This seems like the most official translation to me. A Google search on Unterstaatsekretär in combination with Richard Holbrooke returns a few interesting hits. See also:
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Unterstaatssekretär für Europaangelegenheiten (im Aussenministerium)
Anja Brito
4Behilflicher Staatssekretär für Europa
GBChrista
4Assistent des Europastaatsministers
Codrut Tudor
4Assistent des Europaministers
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistent des Europaministers


Explanation:
würde ich sagen



Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistent des Europastaatsministers


Explanation:
Direkte Uebersetzung

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behilflicher Staatssekretär für Europa


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unterstaatssekretär für Europaangelegenheiten (im Aussenministerium)


Explanation:
or
"für Europafragen zuständiger Unterstaatssekretär (im Aussenministerium)"

This seems like the most official translation to me. A Google search on Unterstaatsekretär in combination with Richard Holbrooke returns a few interesting hits. See also:


    Reference: http://www.uni-muenster.de/PeaCon/wuf/wf-96/9620203m.htm
    Reference: http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/de/infoservice/download/p...
Anja Brito
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: I like "Unterstaatssekretaer"
18 mins

agree  conny
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs