KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Department of Home Affairs

German translation: Innenministerium / Ministerium für das Innere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of Home Affairs
German translation:Innenministerium / Ministerium für das Innere
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

20:02 Feb 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Department of Home Affairs
Taken from an unabridged birth certificate issued by the Department of Home Affairs of South Africa. Just wondering if the equivalent is something along the lines of Ministerium für das Innere.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Natalie Wilcock
ja: Innenministerium
Explanation:
Ministerium für das Innere od. einfach Innenministerium laut der große Eichborn, 7 Punkt Verlag
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Mind at rest. ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ja: Innenministerium
Katja Schoone
3Innenministerium, Ministerium fuer die inneren Angelegenheitenstgallen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
department of home affairs
ja: Innenministerium


Explanation:
Ministerium für das Innere od. einfach Innenministerium laut der große Eichborn, 7 Punkt Verlag

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you. Mind at rest. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins
  -> danke ;-)

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Schlottky
10 mins
  -> danke und einen guten Tag noch

agree  erika rubinstein
10 mins
  -> danke und einen schönen Start in diesen verregneten (zumindest hier) Tag

agree  Claudia Hraschan
15 mins
  -> danke

agree  Laurens Landkroon
1 hr
  -> dankeschön

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
1 hr
  -> danke und frohes Schaffen

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> danke und noch einen schönen Tag

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Und bitte beim Eintrag ins Glossar das "ja:" weglassen ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Alles klar, danke ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of home affairs
Innenministerium, Ministerium fuer die inneren Angelegenheiten


Explanation:
Langenscheidts-Taschenwoerterbuch englisch-deutsch und umgekehrt

stgallen
Italy
Native speaker of: German