KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

to cut red tape

German translation: Bürokratie abbauen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cut red tape
German translation:Bürokratie abbauen
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

15:19 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to cut red tape
EU leaders have agreed to a somewhat stronger goal on cutting red tape in their national legislation, despite previous reluctance to commit to a reduction of 25 percent of administrative burdens.
Kalikst
Bürokratie abbauen
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bürokratie/bürokratischen Aufwand verringernAndrea Lyman
4 +2Bürokratie abbauenUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bürokratie abbauen


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jule Eitel
4 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bürokratie/bürokratischen Aufwand verringern


Explanation:
Bürokratie/bürokratischen Aufwand (bei der nationalen Gesetzgebung.....)

Andrea Lyman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "verringern" ist wohl im Zusammenhang mit "Bürokratie" viel weniger gebräuchlich als "abbauen"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jule Eitel
2 mins

agree  Lilli Translate
6 mins