KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

tutelary authority

German translation: Aufsichtsorgan


21:36 Mar 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / EU Translation Centre
English term or phrase: tutelary authority
Es geht um das EU-Übersetzungszentrum:

These rules define the responsibilities and powers of the Management Board, its Chairperson and the Director of the Centre. In addition EU rules and regulations confer some responsibilities related to overall assistance, auditing, budgetary control, regulatory initiatives and monitoring to the Commission, which acts as **tutelary authority** for the Centre.

The Chairperson of the Management Board, is a non voting member and a representative of the **tutelary authority**. He/she is an ex officio chairperson, to whom the Council Regulation 2965/94 and the rules of procedure confer certain responsibilities and powers.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Aufsichtsorgan
Explanation:
tutelary authority ist normalerweise die Aufsichtsbehörde
Selected response from:

truchement
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Beirat
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3Aufsichtsorgantruchement


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beirat


Explanation:
Aus der Beschreibung geschlossen. Sicher bin ich nicht.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Bastian: 'Beirat' würde ich auch sagen. 'tutelary authority' heißt zwar auch 'Vormund', aber ein Zentrum kann kaum ein 'Mündel' sein, wohl aber beraten werden. Das tut ja der Beirat. S. auch: http://www.uni-protokolle.de/nachrichten/id/56421/
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Glas
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days6 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufsichtsorgan


Explanation:
tutelary authority ist normalerweise die Aufsichtsbehörde

truchement
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!