KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities

German translation: Statut der Beamten der Europäischen Gemeinschaften


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staff Regulations of Officials of the European Communities
German translation:Statut der Beamten der Europäischen Gemeinschaften
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:06 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / EU - Intelligent Energy Executive Agency
English term or phrase: Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities
Wie nennt man diese Bestimmungen? Gibt es dafür eine offizielle Bezeichnung?

Objective 2: To ensure the necessary human resources and training

- Filling all vacant posts in the Agency promptly
- Designing and implementing the 2007 training map on the basis of identified training needs
- Maintaining up-to-date job descriptions for all staff plus individual objectives for each staff member
- Developing implementation of a staff performance evaluation system
- Establishing and running a Staff Committee in line with Article 9 of the ***Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities***
- Finalising and applying all implementing rules for personnel management
- Maintaining central staff management tools
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Statut der Beamten der Europäischen Gemeinschaften
Explanation:
Many hits, see any EU website, but also: (go to the DE option)
European Ombudsman Decision 1032/2002/GG
... of the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities provides: "An ... to change his place of origin from Stuttgart (Germany) to Bergen (Netherlands) ...www.euro-ombudsman.eu.int/decision/en/021032.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 17:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the official translation and I myself was an official of the EU (1974-1979) working in the Personnel Division DG IX, so I am 100% certain
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Statut der Beamten der Europäischen Gemeinschaften
AllegroTrans
3 -1Personalauswahlverfahren für gewählte Vertreter der Europäischen Gemeinschaften
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staff regulations of officials of the european communities
Personalauswahlverfahren für gewählte Vertreter der Europäischen Gemeinschaften


Explanation:
Ich weiss nicht, ob es nur um die Einstellungen geht, aber vielleicht ist dies der richtige Ansatz.

http://europa.eu/epso/index_de.htm

Das Amt für Personalauswahl der Europäischen Gemeinschaften (EPSO) wurde am 26. Juli 2002 gegründet. Seine Aufgabe besteht darin, hochqualifiziertes Personal für alle Institutionen der Europäischen Union auszuwählen, d.h. für das Europäische Parlament, den Rat, die EU-Kommission, den Gerichtshof, den Rechnungshof, den Wirtschafts- und Sozialausschuss, den Ausschuss der Regionen sowie für den Europäischen Bürgerbeauftragten. EPSO nimmt seine Aufgaben seit 1. Januar 2003 wahr.


Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This is not the official name of the document at all
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff regulations of officials of the european communities
Statut der Beamten der Europäischen Gemeinschaften


Explanation:
Many hits, see any EU website, but also: (go to the DE option)
European Ombudsman Decision 1032/2002/GG
... of the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities provides: "An ... to change his place of origin from Stuttgart (Germany) to Bergen (Netherlands) ...www.euro-ombudsman.eu.int/decision/en/021032.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 17:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the official translation and I myself was an official of the EU (1974-1979) working in the Personnel Division DG IX, so I am 100% certain

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!