KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Director for Resources and Support (City council)

German translation: Stadtkämmerer, Finanzdezernent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director for Resources and Support (City council)
German translation:Stadtkämmerer, Finanzdezernent
Entered by: Dittrich

21:49 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / relationship pension fund - City Council
English term or phrase: Director for Resources and Support (City council)
Hallo,

es geht noch einmal um den City Council:

Banking arrangements and cheques

Under the general direction of the Cabinet Panel (Resources) all arrangements with Council's bankers shall be made by or approved by

the Director for Resources and Support.

No new bank account should be operend for Council purposes without the agreement of the Director for Resources and Support.

Gibt es da eine genaue Funktionsbezeichnung?

Vielen Dank!
Dittrich
Stadtkämmerer, Finanzdezernent
Explanation:
Stadtkämmerer oder Finanzdezernent heißt der für die Finanzen zuständige Stadtrat hierzulande. Ich würde auch den Originaltitel als Eigennamen stehenlassen, aber einen der beiden deutschen Begriffe als Übersetzung in Klammern anbieten.
Selected response from:

Julia Michel
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stadtkämmerer, Finanzdezernent
Julia Michel
3 +1Director for Resources and Support
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director for resources and support (city council)
Director for Resources and Support


Explanation:
nicht übersetzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-05 04:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. in Klammern ergänzen: (Verwaltungsdirtektor)

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Eichler: Würde ich auch so "übersetzen" :)
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director for resources and support (city council)
Stadtkämmerer, Finanzdezernent


Explanation:
Stadtkämmerer oder Finanzdezernent heißt der für die Finanzen zuständige Stadtrat hierzulande. Ich würde auch den Originaltitel als Eigennamen stehenlassen, aber einen der beiden deutschen Begriffe als Übersetzung in Klammern anbieten.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stadtrat
Julia Michel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Dankeschön

agree  Jule Eitel
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Klaus Urban
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus