KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

present

German translation: verleihen/übergeben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to present
German translation:verleihen/übergeben
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:08 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: present
Although this was an internal accolade, The Mayor of Craigavon presented the award to XXX during an Open day which was held at the start of September. Guests included suppliers, local Council Members and Politicians, local community groups, business groups including the BITC who are responsible for the ARENA Environmental Award and the press.

I don't understand if this "presented" means to award someone or just show this award. Thanks!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
verleihen/uebergeben
Explanation:
to present an award - einen Preis verleihen/uebergeben
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9verleihen/uebergeben
Cathrin Cordes
4auszeichnen
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
verleihen/uebergeben


Explanation:
to present an award - einen Preis verleihen/uebergeben

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Warum keine Umlaute?
1 min

agree  INES Reisch: ja
3 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
4 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
6 mins

agree  Michaela Sommer
8 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Ich verstehe es im Sinne von (persönlich) übergeben, nicht einfach verleihen/auszeichnen
9 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
38 mins

agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auszeichnen


Explanation:
obwohl das wirklich zweideutig ist

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19