KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

"medium case scenario"

German translation: ein mittelschwerer Verlauf


20:29 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: "medium case scenario"
Their decision may condemn to death more than 10,000 civilians. That is th "medium case scenario" drawn up by the Pentagon.

Do you have any ideas how to translate "medium case scenario"?
= mittleres anzunehmendes Szenario"?

Thanks for helping!
Karin
Karin Rueter
German translation:ein mittelschwerer Verlauf
Explanation:
Wenn's übersetzt werden muss, so sollte das sehr nahe herankommen.

Spricht auch eine deutliche Sprache, dass der Verlust von 10.000 Menschenleben als "mittelschwer" deklariert wird, was ? :/
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank - an alle!
Gruß Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diese durchschnittliche Schätzung wurde vom Pentagon erstellt.wrtransco
4ein mittelschwerer VerlaufxxxTService
4Ernstfall (von) mittlerer Schwere
Anja Welle
3 +1leaving it
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaving it


Explanation:
This text looks very familiar! :)
I'm leaving it that way!
What do you think?

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ernstfall (von) mittlerer Schwere


Explanation:
oder auch Szenario von mittlerer Schwere

Anja Welle
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diese durchschnittliche Schätzung wurde vom Pentagon erstellt.


Explanation:
....

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, genau.
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein mittelschwerer Verlauf


Explanation:
Wenn's übersetzt werden muss, so sollte das sehr nahe herankommen.

Spricht auch eine deutliche Sprache, dass der Verlust von 10.000 Menschenleben als "mittelschwer" deklariert wird, was ? :/

xxxTService
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank - an alle!
Gruß Karin