KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Bureau

German translation: FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation)


09:31 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Bureau
At President Clinton's staff's option, as conveyed by the Bureau, the flights to and from the city in which the engagement is to occur will originate or conclude at a city other than Washington, DC.

Wie heißt denn dieses Büro des Expräsidenten?
ABCText
Germany
German translation:FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation)
Explanation:
bestärkt durch LittleBalu ;-)
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation)
Katja Schoone
4 +1FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation)xxxMDMMDM


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau
FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation)


Explanation:
Ich stimme dem Vorschlag zu, kann eigentlich nur das FBI sein.

xxxMDMMDM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: ... und fairerweise hätte Katja ihren Vorschlag auch als Antwort einstellen sollen ...
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bureau
FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation)


Explanation:
bestärkt durch LittleBalu ;-)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
4 mins
  -> thx Jonathan!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: First come, first served! ;-)
24 mins
  -> Danke schön, das ist fair ;-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Danke Harald

agree  mill2
4 hrs
  -> Danke mill

agree  KARIN ISBELL: yup!
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön Karin