KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

understanding of a sentence

German translation: William-R.-Kenan-Jr.-Professor für ...


10:03 Jul 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: understanding of a sentence
The text is an intro to a magazine interview with Dr. Harvey Mansfield, who has written a book about "Manliness".
In the intro, there is this sentence:

***One of the most influential academic voices in American conservatism, Dr. Mansfield is currently William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of Government at Harvard University.***

What I don't understand is: Who is William R. Kenan and what is the function of this name in this sentence. This name does not appear anywere else in the text.

Thank you for your help!
Karin Maack
Germany
German translation:William-R.-Kenan-Jr.-Professor für ...
Explanation:
William R. Kenan, Jr. ist hier nicht als Name, sondern als Teil eines Titels gemeint.
Selected response from:

Astrid Kunz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön für die erste Antwort mit Quellenangabe und Übersetzung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5William-R.-Kenan-Jr.-Professor für ...
Astrid Kunz
5 +1that's his titlemill2
5chairholder/tenured professor = Lehrstuhlinhaber
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's his title


Explanation:
At American universities there are often professorships named after people - other professors usually. If you check the Harvard website you will find that that is the title of this professor and it should be included as is in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-07-07 10:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clear: "William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of Government" is the title of Dr. Mansfield.

mill2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass
34 mins
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
William-R.-Kenan-Jr.-Professor für ...


Explanation:
William R. Kenan, Jr. ist hier nicht als Name, sondern als Teil eines Titels gemeint.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Später wurde er William-R.-Kenan-Jr.-Professor für Biologie..."

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Chalfie
Astrid Kunz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön für die erste Antwort mit Quellenangabe und Übersetzung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: gute Fundstelle, bravo
3 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Joan Hass: wieder was dazu gelernt!
31 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  KatharinaV: genau - man könnte auch schreiben: 'er hält die William R. Kenan Jr. Professur'
3 hrs

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: sieht zwar ganz schrecklich aus ;-), scheint aber absolut richtig zu sein (mit Joan - wieder was dazu gelernt!)
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chairholder/tenured professor = Lehrstuhlinhaber


Explanation:
William R. Kennan Jr. ist der Stifter nach dem der Lehrstuhl and der Universität Harvard benannt wurde:

dict.cc dictionary :: Lehrstuhlinhaber :: English-German translationdict.cc English-German Dictionary: Translation for Lehrstuhlinhaber.
www.dict.cc/german-english/Lehrstuhlinhaber.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lehrstuhl für ABWL und Wirtschaftsinformatik: Armin Heinzl ...Armin Heinzl, Lehrstuhlinhaber · Luise Bühler, Sekretariat · Ingrid Distelrath, Sekretariat ... Prof. Dr. Armin Heinzl. Lehrstuhlinhaber ...
wifo1.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/heinzl.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Lehrstuhlinhaber : Dictionary / Wörterbuch (BEOLINGUS, TU Chemnitz)Lehrstuhlinhaber : German - English translations and synonyms (BEOLINGUS Online dictionary, TU Chemnitz)
dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Lehrstuhlinhaber.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg: LehrstuhlinhaberLehrstuhlinhaber Prof. Dr. Dodo zu Knyphausen-Aufseß (Jahrgang 1959) studierte an der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München von 1980 bis 1985 ...
www.uni-bamberg.de/?id=18929 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Prof. Carl Wilhelm von Zehender (1819-1916) -Erster ...Carl Wilhelm von Zehender (1819-1916) -Erster Lehrstuhlinhaber für Augenheilkunde und Mitbegründer der Augenklinik der Universität Rostock: Vortrag zur 100. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14582610 - Similar pages

Lehrstuhl für Finanzwissenschaft: Lehrstuhlinhaber- [ Translate this page ]Letzte Änderung: 06.03.2008. Lehrstuhl für Finanzwissenschaft der Universität Würzburg Sanderring 2 97070 Würzburg. Lehrstuhlinhaber ...
www.vwl.uni-wuerzburg.de/lehrstuehle/fiwi/team/lehrstuhlinh... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lehrstuhlinhaber stellt sich vorProf. Dr.-Ing. Andreas Seidel-Morgenstern. Institut für Verfahrenstechnik Universitätsplatz 2 39106 Magdeburg. Raum 10/236 Tel.: +49-(0)391-67-18643 ...
www.uni-magdeburg.de/ivt/cvt/englisch/lehrst.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-07 18:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also nochmal:
Dr Harvey Mansfield ist der Lehrstuhlinhaber des William R. Kennan Jr. Lehrstuhls and der Universität Harvard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-07 18:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kleiner Tippfehler in der Eile:

des William R. Kennan Jr. Lehrstuhls an der Universität Harvard

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67