KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

right-to-review

German translation: auf Grund eines Einsichtsrechts


13:12 Feb 17, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Polizeiliches Führungszeugnis
English term or phrase: right-to-review
to conduct a right-to-review, fingerprint-based search of the criminal history

ein Auszug aus dem polizeilichen Strafregister
barbie84
German translation:auf Grund eines Einsichtsrechts
Explanation:
...vielleicht "einsichtsrechtsbasiert" oder "einsichtsrechtsbezogen", dh die Suche (im Register) erfolgt auf Grund eines Einsichsrechts.

Wie, zum Beispiel, "§ 195.4. Access and review" hier:

"An individual exercising his right to review his criminal history record information shall be informed that he is not required to divulge the information or the lack thereof to any person or agency."

(Vgl. http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/037/chapter195/chap195toc.... .)

Siehe auch http://www.google.de/search?q=Einsichtsrecht BZR&btnG=Suche&...

Note: I am not a native speaker and the context provided is lacking, hence my low confidence level.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4auf Grund eines Einsichtsrechts
Derek Gill Franßen
3Recht auf Einsichtnahme
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auf Grund eines Einsichtsrechts


Explanation:
...vielleicht "einsichtsrechtsbasiert" oder "einsichtsrechtsbezogen", dh die Suche (im Register) erfolgt auf Grund eines Einsichsrechts.

Wie, zum Beispiel, "§ 195.4. Access and review" hier:

"An individual exercising his right to review his criminal history record information shall be informed that he is not required to divulge the information or the lack thereof to any person or agency."

(Vgl. http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/037/chapter195/chap195toc.... .)

Siehe auch http://www.google.de/search?q=Einsichtsrecht BZR&btnG=Suche&...

Note: I am not a native speaker and the context provided is lacking, hence my low confidence level.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
6 mins
  -> Danke, Annette. :)

agree  Katja Schoone
31 mins
  -> Danke, Katja. :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge. :)

agree  Ilona Hessner
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ilona. :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recht auf Einsichtnahme


Explanation:
Recht auf Akteneinsicht

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12