string(12) "www.proz.com" string(105) "/kudoz/english_to_german/government_politics/3090652-criminal_information_and_identification_section.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(105) "/kudoz/english_to_german/government_politics/3090652-criminal_information_and_identification_section.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Criminal Information and Identification Section

German translation: Generalbundesanwaltschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Criminal Information and Identification Section
German translation:Generalbundesanwaltschaft
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

14:15 Feb 17, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Vorstrafenregister
English term or phrase: Criminal Information and Identification Section
Das ist die Bezeichnung der Behörde, die den Vorstrafenregisterauszug herausgibt.
Vielleicht: "Strafverfolgungsabteilung"?
barbie84
Generalbundesanwaltschaft
Explanation:
Schon mal vorgekommen. Hier zitiere ich Herrn Liepert:
Die Generalbundesanwaltschaft erteilt auf Antrag Auskünfte aus dem sog. Bundeszentralregister (das \"Führungszeugnis\" in CH und A auch Leumundszeugnis genannt)
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Generalbundesanwaltschaft
Inge Meinzer
3 +2Criminal Information and Identification Section {Strafregisterbehörde}
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1Auszug aus dem Vorstrafenregister der Bundesanwaltschaft
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal information and identifivation section
Generalbundesanwaltschaft


Explanation:
Schon mal vorgekommen. Hier zitiere ich Herrn Liepert:
Die Generalbundesanwaltschaft erteilt auf Antrag Auskünfte aus dem sog. Bundeszentralregister (das \"Führungszeugnis\" in CH und A auch Leumundszeugnis genannt)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/certificates_dip...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: In Deutschland nur diese, aber nicht sicher, inwieweit das für das Herrkunftsland des Originals zutrifft
1 hr
  -> Danke für die Zustimmung hier und auch für die Information, die ich hier zitieren konnte. :-)

agree  Goldcoaster: ist m.E. ein umfassender und klar verständlicher Begriff
2 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Goldcoaster!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Ein herzliches Dankeschön auch hier!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal information and identifivation section
Auszug aus dem Vorstrafenregister der Bundesanwaltschaft


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/certificates_dip...
die Frage gabe es in ähnlicher Form schon einmal

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks, I should have mentioned the actual department, I guess

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Information and Identification Section {Strafregisterbehörde}


Explanation:
I would leave it untranslated, since it is the proper name of this entity. I would also add an explanatory note, whereby I would avoid using the term "Bundeszentralregisterbehörde," since it is not clear from the context whether this a federal agency.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
33 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
41 mins