ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

to call on

German translation: auf die sie sich berufen können

10:53 Feb 16, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to call on
Europe has failed to learn the lessons from environmental and health disasters like Chernobyl, leaded petrol, and DDT insecticides, and is now ignoring warnings about bee deaths, GM food, and nanotechnology, according to an 800-page report by the European Environment Agency. Thousands of lives could have been saved and extensive damage to ecosystems avoided if the "precautionary principle" had been applied on the basis of early warnings, say the authors of the peer-reviewed 2013 Late Lessons from Early warnings report.

They accuse industry of working to corrupt or undermine regulation by spinning and manipulating research and applying pressure on governments for financial benefit. "[It has] deliberately recruited reputable scientists, media experts and politicians ***to call on*** if their products were linked to possible hazards. Manufacturing doubt, disregarding scientific evidence of risks, and claiming over-regulation appear to be a deliberate strategy for some industry groups and think tanks to undermine precautionary decision-making."


Kann mir jemand sagen, wie hier "to call on" zu verstehen ist?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:auf die sie sich berufen können
Explanation:
die ihnen Rückendeckung geben können
die ihnen den Rücken freihalten können
die sie unterstützen
um sich abzusichern
usw.

Ich verstehe das eher so wie Ramey
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
Grading comment
Danke euch allen, ihr wart mal wieder eine große Hilfe! Hier die finale Fassung:


[Die Industrie hat] bewusst angesehene Wissenschaftler, Medienexperten und Politiker rekrutiert, die ihr bei Bedarf Rückendeckung geben. So will sie den Verdacht zerstreuen, dass ihre Produkte die Gesundheit schädigen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zu Rate ziehen/konsultieren
Thayenga
3 +1an die sie sich wenden können
Charles Milton Ling
3die herangezogen werden können, solltenHorst Huber
3auf die sie sich berufen können
Gabriele Beckmann


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zu Rate ziehen/konsultieren


Explanation:
... die sie zu Rate ziehen (können). / ...die sie konsultieren (können) sollten ihre Produkte mit Gefahren/Risiken in Verbindung gebracht werden.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Brigitte, und ein schönes WE. :)

agree  xxxMiriamT
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Miriam, und ein schönes WE. :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an die sie sich wenden können


Explanation:
Es geht wohl darum, dass sie sich eine gefügige Menge an Menschen geschaffen haben, die tut, was sie wollen.

Charles Milton Ling
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Hellwig: So bleibt das Unspezifische von to call on besser erhalten als bei konsultieren.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf die sie sich berufen können


Explanation:
die ihnen Rückendeckung geben können
die ihnen den Rücken freihalten können
die sie unterstützen
um sich abzusichern
usw.

Ich verstehe das eher so wie Ramey


Gabriele Beckmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch allen, ihr wart mal wieder eine große Hilfe! Hier die finale Fassung:


[Die Industrie hat] bewusst angesehene Wissenschaftler, Medienexperten und Politiker rekrutiert, die ihr bei Bedarf Rückendeckung geben. So will sie den Verdacht zerstreuen, dass ihre Produkte die Gesundheit schädigen.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die herangezogen werden können, sollten


Explanation:
Im Sinne von "eingeschaltet"; die Betreffendedn sollen mehr als nur beraten, eher intervenieren.

Horst Huber
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5