KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Entity List

German translation: Entity List


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Entity List
German translation:Entity List
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

18:02 Jun 27, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Entity List
from a trade compliance clause:

Supplier will exercise commercially reasonable care and due diligence to ensure such contract workers are not knowingly subject to US trade sanctions or controls as reflected in the following lists of the names of such parties:
1. Denied Persons List, The Entity List, the Unverified List
2. Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Parties
3. The List of Debarred Parties, Designated Foreign Terrorist Organization,
.....

I did my googling, and apparently all these lists are left in English and not translated (except for Denied Persons.... for which I found "Schwarze Liste"). I am posting this question simply to get your confirmation that this is really the case. Or do you know of any official translations?
Thanks
silvia glatzhofer
The Entity List
Explanation:
It's so new that THEY haven't come up with a translation yet (and probably won't).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-27 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUCH \"US-Entity List\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 18:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really have to, you could use \"die Entity-Liste\" - ouch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-27 18:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can\'t be right, but \"Liste der Wesen\"? See:

DX BULLETIN DE XE1BEF no.42 - AMATEUR RADIO NEWS
... NEUER KLUGER DXCC. , es ist Schon verfügbar, daß die neue Version der Liste der
Wesen vom DXCC, der dem neuen Staat DXCC die Island Ducie (BP6) einschließt ...
members.fortunecity.com/xe1bef/DXbulletin91-g.htm - 78k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5schwarze ListeMichael Hesselnberg
4The Entity List
Derek Gill Franßen
3US-Entity List (Liste der ...)dilberlin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity list
The Entity List


Explanation:
It's so new that THEY haven't come up with a translation yet (and probably won't).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-27 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUCH \"US-Entity List\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 18:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really have to, you could use \"die Entity-Liste\" - ouch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-27 18:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can\'t be right, but \"Liste der Wesen\"? See:

DX BULLETIN DE XE1BEF no.42 - AMATEUR RADIO NEWS
... NEUER KLUGER DXCC. , es ist Schon verfügbar, daß die neue Version der Liste der
Wesen vom DXCC, der dem neuen Staat DXCC die Island Ducie (BP6) einschließt ...
members.fortunecity.com/xe1bef/DXbulletin91-g.htm - 78k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schwarze Liste


Explanation:
Bei der regulierungsbehörde gibt es seit Mai 2004 ebenfalls eine “Schwarze
Liste”. Die Liste nennt sich “Maßnahmen nach § 43c TKG”. ...
www.internetfallen.de/Dialer/Dialer_bezahlen__/ Zahlungsverweigerung/Schwarze_Liste/schwarze_liste.html
... Schwarze Liste Wirtschaft Medien .., Institute, Lehrstühle und NobelpreisträgerInnen,
Wirtschaftsführer. ... Schwarze Liste Wirtschaft. ...
www.sgipt.org/medien/slww.htm -

... Die Verbraucherzentrale Hamburg rät: Finger weg von solchen Angeboten und hat
eine schwarze Liste mit Merkmalen zusammengestellt, anhand dessen Ihr ...
www.geizkragen.de/geld_verdienen/details/verbraucherzentral... schwarze_liste_mit_50_unserioesen_anbietern_... - 60k - 25 juin

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entity list
US-Entity List (Liste der ...)


Explanation:
US-Entity List (Liste der im Zusammenhang mit der Verbreitung von Massenvernichtungswaffen als bedenklich oder riskant eingestuften Unternehmen und Institutionen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-27 20:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An glatzhofer: US-Entity List ist verifizierbar, zumindest ist er allgemein gebräuchlich, siehe

http://www.click4business-supplies.de/Hauptmenue/AGB_DE.pdf
http://www3.vdo.de/terms.aspx
http://www.logistics-assembly.siemens.com/docs/btc_text_1col...

etc.


dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman