KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Program in Advanced Security Studies

German translation: Aufbau-/Ergänzungsstudium der (internationalen) Sicherheitspolitik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Program in Advanced Security Studies
German translation:Aufbau-/Ergänzungsstudium der (internationalen) Sicherheitspolitik
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:36 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Political Science
English term or phrase: Program in Advanced Security Studies
Background: In response to input from our participants and external evaluations of our academic programs, the Marshall Center has decided to combine the former 15-week Executive Program and the 9-week Leaders Course into a single 12-week course of study for military officers in the ranks of Lieutenant through Colonel, as well as Ministry of Defense civilians, diplomats, national law enforcement officers, and officials from other ministries that deal with domestic and international security matters. Typically more than 30 countries are represented in each class. Upon arrival, all participants undertake a common core curriculum consisting of six one-week “modules”: Foundations of Defense and Security Studies; Contemporary Security Threats and Challenges; State Power in International Security; International Institutions and Security; International Norms; and National Security Processes. Each module consists of extensive scholarly and professional readings, lectures delivered to the entire class, and small group seminar sessions led by Marshall Center faculty members.
Kurt Porter
Aufbaustudium der (internationalen) Sicherheitspolitik
Explanation:
oder:
Aufbaustudienprogramm (im Bereich) Sicherheit und Verteidigung
Ergänzungsstudium ...
Weiterführendes Studienprogramm ...

(study) program = Studium or Studienprogramm or Studiengang
"Aufbau-" because of "Advanced" (as I take it, the program is aimed at accomplished professionals wishing to expand their knowledge)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I totally forgot about this. Mea culpa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aufbaustudium der (internationalen) Sicherheitspolitik
Steffen Walter
3Studium für Fortgeschrittene im Bereich SicherheitImme Haage


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program in advanced security studies
Aufbaustudium der (internationalen) Sicherheitspolitik


Explanation:
oder:
Aufbaustudienprogramm (im Bereich) Sicherheit und Verteidigung
Ergänzungsstudium ...
Weiterführendes Studienprogramm ...

(study) program = Studium or Studienprogramm or Studiengang
"Aufbau-" because of "Advanced" (as I take it, the program is aimed at accomplished professionals wishing to expand their knowledge)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you. I totally forgot about this. Mea culpa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program in advanced security studies
Studium für Fortgeschrittene im Bereich Sicherheit


Explanation:
Etwas schlichter ausgedrückt, aber doch noch genau

Imme Haage
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German