KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

diplomatic headquarters

German translation: Diplomatenviertel


15:18 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Tourism
English term or phrase: diplomatic headquarters
The hotel is on the corner of a small street near popular visitor sights and *international diplomatic headquarters*.

Hotelbeschreibung, Hotel in Paris. Sind das Botschaften?
AngelaH
German translation:Diplomatenviertel
Explanation:
Kenne mich in Paris nicht aus, aber so nennt man normalerweise den Stadteil, in dem die meisten Botschaften stehen
Selected response from:

clodinski
Grading comment
Diplomatenviertel klingt gut. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Diplomatenviertelclodinski
2 +3diplomatische Vertretungen oder BotschaftenOctopusP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diplomatische Vertretungen oder Botschaften


Explanation:
Würde ich so sehen. Aber versuch's doch mal mit einem Blick in einen Stadtplan von Paris!
LG Petra

OctopusP
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Die Idee mit dem Stadtplan ist einen Versuch wert. Hier ist einer: http://www.paris.citysam.de/stadtplan-paris.htm
26 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
36 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke: Botschaft heisst ja eigentlich embassy, aber etwas anderes als Botschaft passt hier auch nicht - die Idee mit dem Stadtplan ist sehr gut !
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diplomatenviertel


Explanation:
Kenne mich in Paris nicht aus, aber so nennt man normalerweise den Stadteil, in dem die meisten Botschaften stehen

clodinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Diplomatenviertel klingt gut. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
3 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or: Botschaftenviertel
19 hrs