KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

routine government action

German translation: behördliche Routineleistungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routine government action
German translation:behördliche Routineleistungen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:18 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: routine government action
Ethik-Kodex einer US-Aktiengesellschaft:


Facilitating or "Grease" Payments

In certain foreign countries, the law and Company policy allow small payments to low-level government officials for the purpose of expediting or facilitating the performance of "**routine government action**." For example

• Obtaining permits, licenses or other official documents to qualify a person to do business in a foreign country;
• Processing government papers, such as visas and work orders;
• Providing police protection, mail pick-up and delivery, or scheduling inspections associated with contract performance or inspections related to the transit of goods across country; and
• Providing phone service, power and water supply, loading and unloading cargo or protecting perishable products or commodities from deterioration.

"**Routine government action**" does not include a decision by a foreign official to award new business or to continue doing business with a particular company. It also does not include discretionary actions by middle or high-level officials, such as settling tax or contractual disputes, fixing customs duties or certifying compliance with permit terms or conditions. You must remember that such "facilitating payments" may not be legal in the country where you want to make them, and if this is the case, you cannot make them. If you have any doubt, contact the Law Department.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Vorschläge ...
Explanation:
Hier ein paar Vorschläge, die mir auf Anhieb in den Sinn kamen:

behördliche Routinearbeit
behördliche Routineaufgaben
oder
Routinearbeit der Behörden

Ich denke noch weiter nach ...

Viele Grüße,
MP
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dannk an alle für die guten Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Vorschläge ...
Michael Pauls
3routinemäßige Behördenvorgänge
Max Hessler


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorschläge ...


Explanation:
Hier ein paar Vorschläge, die mir auf Anhieb in den Sinn kamen:

behördliche Routinearbeit
behördliche Routineaufgaben
oder
Routinearbeit der Behörden

Ich denke noch weiter nach ...

Viele Grüße,
MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dannk an alle für die guten Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: Hallo mp, hier noch was: Routineleistungen der Behörden, behördliche Routineleistungen...
13 mins
  -> Leistungen ist ein guter Vorschlag!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routinemäßige Behördenvorgänge


Explanation:
kleine Abwandlung der anderen Vorschläge

Max Hessler
Native speaker of: German