KudoZ home » English to German » History

other trade and people from afar

German translation: s.u.


13:52 Sep 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - History
English term or phrase: other trade and people from afar
Es geht um den Schweizer Kanton Graubünden, bzw. das berühmte Engadin ( Tal ) ( St.Moritz, Sils, etc. ) im 17. Jahrhundert; KOntext: "The villagers of the Engadine thus depended on trade to survive, while other trade and people from afar came through the region because of its central location."
Peter Jäger
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Die Einwohner/Bewohner/Dorfbewohner des Engadin waren daher von Handel (/und) Handwerk abhängig, um ihr Überleben zu sichern. Gleichzeitig zogen Menschen aus weit entfernten Gebieten durch diese so zentral gelegene Region und brachten somit andere(s) / weitere(s) / bis dahin unbekannte(s) / bis dahin untypische(s) Handwerk(sformen/künste) ins Engadin.

Kannst du, Peter, dem Text deutlich entnehmen, ob "trade" hier als Handel und/oder Handwerk zu verstehen ist? Würde den Wust an Alternativ-Formulierungen etwas überschaulicher machen... ;-)

Viele Grüße,
Ulrike

@ Steffen: Tut mir leid, schaffe das irgendwie nicht ohne "s.u."...
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Den 'Gleichzeitig'-Satz hab ich teilweise übernommen. Werde den Verfasser fragen, wie er's genau meint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Handel und Menschen kamen von weit her
Stephan Elkins
3s.u.
Ulrike MacKay
2NFPDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handel und Menschen kamen von weit her


Explanation:
a suggestion

Handel und Menschen kamen von weit her in die Region aufgrund ihrer zentralen Lage.

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: If there is, as I suspect, a comma missing between "Handel" und "und", it makes it a whole different ball-game, doesn't it...Carelessness? I don't know...
52 mins
  -> Why should a comma be missing?

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Not sure what David's on about. No comma required (in English or German) IMO. That said, the text is poor in terms of style.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Francis!

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Erika!

agree  mill2
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Millay!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Die Einwohner/Bewohner/Dorfbewohner des Engadin waren daher von Handel (/und) Handwerk abhängig, um ihr Überleben zu sichern. Gleichzeitig zogen Menschen aus weit entfernten Gebieten durch diese so zentral gelegene Region und brachten somit andere(s) / weitere(s) / bis dahin unbekannte(s) / bis dahin untypische(s) Handwerk(sformen/künste) ins Engadin.

Kannst du, Peter, dem Text deutlich entnehmen, ob "trade" hier als Handel und/oder Handwerk zu verstehen ist? Würde den Wust an Alternativ-Formulierungen etwas überschaulicher machen... ;-)

Viele Grüße,
Ulrike

@ Steffen: Tut mir leid, schaffe das irgendwie nicht ohne "s.u."...

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke. Den 'Gleichzeitig'-Satz hab ich teilweise übernommen. Werde den Verfasser fragen, wie er's genau meint.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Ulrike. Danke und Sorry, dass es so lange gedauert hat..: Es geht definitiv um Handel, wenn man den Kontext betrachtet. @David : They were passing through, that's right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: an sich müsste "tradeS" da stehen, wenn Handwerksformen gemeint sind
54 mins
  -> Richtig, Francis, streng genommen hast du natürlich Recht - daher auch meine Rückfrage an Peter... ;-)

neutral  David Moore: I've a sneaking feeling the writer meant they were "passing through" - but I could be wrong...
55 mins
  -> Thanks, David, that's my understanding too (=> zogen durch). But referring to your comments given below, I must say I still tend more towards reading it as "trade from afar and people from afar"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
NFP


Explanation:
The villagers of the Engadine thus depended on trade to survive, while other trade and people from afar came through the region because of its central location.

As it stands, we are entitled to understand that "The villagers of the Engadine thus depended on trade to survive." Full stop.
The "other trade", which now follows, is not IMO the trade on which the Engadiners relied, but trade from elsewhere which was merely passing through. Without the comma, that trade is also from "afar", where I don't think that is what the writer had in mind. I may be wrong; it's just a feeling...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-09-17 13:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NFP: Not for points; IM(H)O: in my (honest or humble) opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-09-17 13:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an ENS;, I must say the "while" doesn't disturb me at all; I take it is meaning "menawhile" - in its widest possible sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-09-17 13:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe even "meANwhile"???

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. I googled 'trade and people' and got the impression that it's kind of a fixed expression, as for example found in the expressions: Free flow of peole and trade ( Freier Personen- und Handelsverkehr ) or trade and people movenment ( ohne 'frei' ). I strongly object to Francis Lee's opinion that the text is poorly written, though English is not my mother tongue. So I' m pretty sure that trade AND people came from afar, but I'll ask the author

Asker: by the way, what's IMO and NFP?

Asker: @Francis. Well ok, I must admit that this sentence IS quite strange. The 'while' doesn't really fit, in my opinion (too?) .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "NFP"? OK, it's a poorly written text - but I read "other trade" as likewise from afar ...
17 hrs