KudoZ home » English to German » History

Out of the silken darkness of a desert dawn emerged the dream of Bikaner.

German translation: aus der seiden schimmernden Dunkelheit ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of the silken darkness ...
German translation:aus der seiden schimmernden Dunkelheit ...
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

04:07 Jan 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Out of the silken darkness of a desert dawn emerged the dream of Bikaner.
Ein Text ueber die Geschichte der indischen Stadt Bikaner. Der oben stehende Satz dient als Einleitung. Wie ist "silken darkness" am besten zu uebersetzen? Danke!
Verba Magna
Austria
aus der seiden schimmernden Dunkelheit ...
Explanation:
.. der nahenden Morgendämmerung erhob sich in der Wüste die Traumstadt Bikaner... :-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Wunderschoen, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aus der seiden schimmernden Dunkelheit ...Ulrike Kraemer
3 +1sanfte Dunkelheit
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of the silken darkness of a desert dawn emerged the dream of bikaner.
sanfte Dunkelheit


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Sommerfeld
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of the silken darkness of a desert dawn emerged the dream of bikaner.
aus der seiden schimmernden Dunkelheit ...


Explanation:
.. der nahenden Morgendämmerung erhob sich in der Wüste die Traumstadt Bikaner... :-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wunderschoen, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Post-grading: Schön!!
1 hr
  -> Danke! Bei so was bricht meine romantische Ader voll durch... :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: post;grading: Du hast wirklich Talent
4 hrs
  -> Danke für das Lob :-)