KudoZ home » English to German » History

night of an oppression

German translation: ... ließen ... in nächtlicher Bedrängnis zurück


10:06 Mar 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: night of an oppression
The soldiers retreated, leaving the civil population, that is to say their parents, wives, and children, in the night of an oppression.

I chose "eine Nacht voller Unterdrückung".

Do you agree, do you think this would be wrong or is there a better choice?

(this is from an already expired test)
Andy Lemminger
Canada
German translation:... ließen ... in nächtlicher Bedrängnis zurück
Explanation:

Im Gegensatz zu Christiane glaube ich schon, dass es sich um eine bestimmte Nacht handelt, in der sich Soldaten (eigentlich ja der Schutz der Zivilbevölkerung) zurückzogen.
Selected response from:

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... ließen ... in nächtlicher Bedrängnis zurückUwe Bizer
4 +2im Dunkel der Unterdrückung
Christiane Clausmeyer
5in dieser Nacht voller Unterdrückung
Samira Goth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Dunkel der Unterdrückung


Explanation:
sicher nicht nur eine Nacht..

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: wohl poetisch gemeint: "in der Nacht der Unterdrückung"
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: the "night of oppression" [ not : of 'an' oppression] is a common poetic phrase, where 'night' is meant in a figurative sense
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... ließen ... in nächtlicher Bedrängnis zurück


Explanation:

Im Gegensatz zu Christiane glaube ich schon, dass es sich um eine bestimmte Nacht handelt, in der sich Soldaten (eigentlich ja der Schutz der Zivilbevölkerung) zurückzogen.

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm: das gefällt mir
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  peter zalupsky: wurde von Soldaten in nächtlicher Bedrängnis alleingelassen
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in dieser Nacht voller Unterdrückung


Explanation:
Oppression can be explained like that.

However, one could also say:
Sie ließen die Zivilbevölkerung in dieser Nacht voller Bedrängnis zurück.

That can be only decided, if one knows the wider context.


    Langenscheidt Kleiner Muret-Sanders
Samira Goth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman