KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

corporate raider

German translation: Unternehmen schlucken / ein feindliches Angebot machen


09:02 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: corporate raider
You're a ***corporate raider*** and mogul, heading a world wide conglomerate.

Komm grad nicht drauf ... jemand, der andere Firmen übernimmt, aufkauft ...!?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Gruß, Sabine.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Unternehmen schlucken / ein feindliches Angebot machen
Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

ja, wenn nicht "Unternehmensaufkäufer", dann bietet sich eine Umschreibung an. Je nach Kontext: wenn es eine Firma ist, Firmen schlucken; wenn es um eine Übernahme geht, feindliches Angebot...

Definition corporate raider:
(Finance) a person who purchases or attempts to purchase a controlling interest in a publicly-traded company against the wishes of the current management.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/corporate raider
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Aniello, also verbal ... aufkaufen/schlucken. Ciao ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unternehmensaufkäufer
Isabella Becker
3 +1Unternehmen schlucken / ein feindliches Angebot machen
Aniello Scognamiglio
2Unternehmensräuber
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unternehmensräuber


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-21 09:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"corporate raider\" gets several hundred googles in purely German sites

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: funny, does Dietl/Lorenz really say that? // Lol, perhaps they used a MT?
7 mins
  -> yes, although there are no googles to back it up!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unternehmensaufkäufer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 09:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Unternehmensaufkäufer
m <Finanz> corporate raider

Dictionary - Wirtschaft Deutsch-Englisch - Langenscheidt KG

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
35 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmen schlucken / ein feindliches Angebot machen


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

ja, wenn nicht "Unternehmensaufkäufer", dann bietet sich eine Umschreibung an. Je nach Kontext: wenn es eine Firma ist, Firmen schlucken; wenn es um eine Übernahme geht, feindliches Angebot...

Definition corporate raider:
(Finance) a person who purchases or attempts to purchase a controlling interest in a publicly-traded company against the wishes of the current management.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/corporate raider

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Aniello, also verbal ... aufkaufen/schlucken. Ciao ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: yes, pleeeaaaase, .... :-)
5 hrs