KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Corporate Risk Manager

German translation: Corporate Risk Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate Risk Manager
German translation:Corporate Risk Manager
Entered by: kostan

13:42 Aug 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Corporate Risk Manager
Diese Positionsbezeichnung taucht mehrmals in einer Abhandlung zum Arbeitsschutzbereich auf, z. B.

The corporate human resources and H&S departments shall develop and manage an annual H&S survey to all employees which will be used as a tool to assess H&S performance against the H&S Standards. Results from the surveys shall be communicated to all participants and used by the Plant Manager, **Corporate Risk Manager**, Corporate H&S Manager and H&S leads to assist in the development of H&S improvement action plans.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Corporate Risk Manager
Explanation:
würde ich so stehen lassen
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Ich habe es in dieser Form belassen, da in Verbindung mit "Corporate" noch mehrere Stellenbezeichnungen auftauchten, die sich ansonsten im Deutschen holprig gelesen hätten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Corporate Risk Managerkostan
3 +2Risikomanager auf Firmenebene / für das ganze UnternehmenBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate risk manager
Risikomanager auf Firmenebene / für das ganze Unternehmen


Explanation:
Der Ausdruck "Risikomanager" ist im Dt. fest etabliert.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: od. "Konzernverantwortlicher/-beauftragter für Risikomanagement" (vorausgesetzt, hier geht es um einen Konzern).
7 mins
  -> Auch schön! Da ich direkt eher mit Mittelständlern zu tun habe, kommen mir Konzerne nicht gleich in den Sinn.

agree  Klaus Urban: mit Steffen
8 mins
  -> Danke schön, Klaus!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate risk manager
Corporate Risk Manager


Explanation:
würde ich so stehen lassen

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Ich habe es in dieser Form belassen, da in Verbindung mit "Corporate" noch mehrere Stellenbezeichnungen auftauchten, die sich ansonsten im Deutschen holprig gelesen hätten. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: würde ich auch mittragen, kommt auf den Kontext an
1 hr

agree  Rolf Kern: Solche Stellenbezeichnung amerikanischen Ursprungs stehen im Deutsche in der Regel englisch, man denke nur an de CEO und den CFO. Nur nicht verdeutschen, tönt lächerlich.
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs