KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

results-driven

German translation: ergebnisorientiert


15:38 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / resume
English term or phrase: results-driven
He is a results driven individual.

I can't come up with anything at this hour.
Thank you in advance!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
German translation:ergebnisorientiert
Explanation:
würde das passen?
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ergebnisorientiert
Peter Gennet
3 +3ergebnisorientiert
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ergebnisorientiert


Explanation:
würde das passen?

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja.
11 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Katrin Suchan: ja
13 mins
  -> danke!

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ergebnisorientiert


Explanation:
Er ist eine ergebnisorientiert arbeitende Person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-10 15:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allgemeiner, wenn es nicht auf eine Tätigkeit bezogen ist, vielleicht auch "zielstrebig": er ist eine zielstrebige Person

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "zielstrebig" könnte auch passen.
12 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan: klar
14 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  roneill
3 hrs