KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

referral

German translation: Empfehlung


15:43 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: referral
[meaning: a person who has been referred to a company's job site by a current employee of that company; also: the process of referring, in the same context]
ntext
United States
German translation:Empfehlung
Explanation:
referral - Empfehlung
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6EmpfehlungSabine Cane
4verweisen auf, hinweisen aufSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verweisen auf, hinweisen auf


Explanation:
Kannst du den Satz so umformulieren, dass du kein Substantiv brauchst?

Ich wuerde mit einem der o.g. Verben arbeiten.

Fuer die zweite Bedeutung ginge zur Not "Verweisung", das gefaellt mir aber selbst nicht besonders.

"Vermittlung" ist fast schon wieder inhaltlich etwas anders gelagert. Man stellt sich darunter doch leicht etwas mehr vor als ein blosses Verweisen auf eine Site.

Wirklich nicht einfach!

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Empfehlung


Explanation:
referral - Empfehlung


    Leo. online dictionary
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Ist auch der übliche Ausdruck
0 min

agree  GBChrista
48 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
59 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Astrid Cruse
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr