KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

scopes out

German translation: abschätzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scope out
German translation:abschätzen
Entered by: expressis

14:46 Jul 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Project Manager certification
English term or phrase: scopes out
Leistungen eines PM im Bereich der Planung

he accurately scopes out length and difficulty of tasks and projects

= er legt Länge und Schweregrad der Aufgaben und Projekte präzise fest ???

Ich habe diesen Ausdruck "to scope out" noch nie gehört. Aber es klingt nach "to define".


= den Umfang festlegen (was natürlich in meinem Satz nicht geht...)
TIA
expressis
Germany
abschätzen
Explanation:
Might be a term to consider in this context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Super - so macht es Sinn (und ich begreife, warum der Autor NICHT defines geschrieben hat...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1abschätzen
jccantrell
3untersucht
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abschätzen


Explanation:
Might be a term to consider in this context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Super - so macht es Sinn (und ich begreife, warum der Autor NICHT defines geschrieben hat...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
16 mins

neutral  Eva Gross: ich wuerde erforschen/recherchieren sagen...
6 hrs
  -> To my mind, 'scope out' is less formal. The person uses experience and gives times and budgets just based on past jobs, not any formal method of calculation.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untersucht


Explanation:
würde ich in diesem Zusammenhang verwenden.
Er untersucht genau(estens) die Länge und Schwere von Aufgaben und Projekten

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16