KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

eye to detail / detail-oriented?

German translation: Ein Auge fürs Detail


14:01 Jul 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Fähigkeiten und Kompetenzen
English term or phrase: eye to detail / detail-oriented?
Hi there,

I'm translating my CV into German but I need your help with many words/phrases...

I have these two phrases
'Self-motivated and results oriented.
Commitment to quality and eye to detail.'
...which I merged into
'Motiviert und zielbewusst.
Qualitätsorientiert und Detail aufmerksam.'

What do you suggest? (Please explanations in English!)

I will consider all your options...

Danke im Voraus,
Alicia
xxxamj_services
Germany
German translation:Ein Auge fürs Detail
Explanation:
Self-motivated and results oriented
= Selbstmotivation / Ergebnisorientierung OR
= selbstmotiviert und ergebnisorientiert

Commitment to quality and eye to detail
= Qualitätsorientierung (-bewusstsein) / Auge fürs Detail
= qualitätsorientiert / mit einem Auge fürs Detail

What you choose depends on how your CV is structured!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Aniello!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ein Auge fürs Detail
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Sorgfalt
erika rubinstein
3mit einem ausgezeichneten Gespür für Feinheiten
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ein Auge fürs Detail


Explanation:
Self-motivated and results oriented
= Selbstmotivation / Ergebnisorientierung OR
= selbstmotiviert und ergebnisorientiert

Commitment to quality and eye to detail
= Qualitätsorientierung (-bewusstsein) / Auge fürs Detail
= qualitätsorientiert / mit einem Auge fürs Detail

What you choose depends on how your CV is structured!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thanks Aniello!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban
2 hrs

agree  Austrianlassie
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: To my way of thinking "an eye *for* detail" is better in English too.
1 day9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorgfalt


Explanation:
legt Wert auf Qualitaet und Sorgfalt

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
12 mins
  -> danke, Brandis

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit einem ausgezeichneten Gespür für Feinheiten


Explanation:
There are a lot of beautiful and appropriate German phrases out there.

A tip: You might want to read some German CVs and application letters. They have their own lingo, the language is highly restricted and constitutes its own code. If this CV is very important to you, I highly recommend to hire a German translator who is specializing in this field. A very good investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-07 14:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:
I noticed that your are using some (US?) standard phrases which, even when translated by a German equivalent of Stephen King, wouldn't quite sweep German employers off their feet. You can do better.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127