KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

frontline staff

German translation: Kundenkontakt


13:27 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: frontline staff
This is staff who has direct contact with the customers.

Is there a short and snappy way in German for this?
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Kundenkontakt
Explanation:
let's keep the military out of this, shall we ... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
"Mitarbeiter mit Kundenkontakt" got more hits on Google
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mitarbeiter/Angestellte mit direktem Kundenkontakt.xxxhgoelitz
4 +1Kundenkontaktovid
4 +1die Mitarbeiter an der vordersten Front
IngePreiss
4 -1Frontliner
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frontliner


Explanation:
...um die deutschen (Werbe-)Sprache um einen weiteren Anglizismus zu bereichern... (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: ach nööö!
2 hrs
  -> Ja nun...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Mitarbeiter an der vordersten Front


Explanation:
hope it helps

Inge

IngePreiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: oder Mitarbeiter an vorderster Front
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: na ja..
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kundenkontakt


Explanation:
let's keep the military out of this, shall we ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
"Mitarbeiter mit Kundenkontakt" got more hits on Google

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitarbeiter/Angestellte mit direktem Kundenkontakt.


Explanation:
There is no real snazzy word for it in German. When I had a similar translation that's what we used.

xxxhgoelitz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr