KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

tracks

German translation: Karrierewege / berufliche Entwicklungsmöglichkeiten/-wege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracks
German translation:Karrierewege / berufliche Entwicklungsmöglichkeiten/-wege
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

03:01 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: tracks
Aus den Interviewrichtlinien für ein Unternehmen:


2. The company is active in university collaboration, vocational training, internships, and student employment. What is the impetus behind these programs?
a. Have you done any kind of assessment on the benefits to the company of participating in these programs?
b. What benefits have you recognized from you participation?

3. What kind of challenges do you face in developing a leadership pipeline?
a. Do you offer different ***tracks*** for technical and business focus?
b. Why have you decided to (or not to) offer different ***tracks***?
c. How do you find the right balance of business and technical skills?


Vielen Dank!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Karriere*weg*
Explanation:
evtl. auch Karriere*pfad*

http://images.zeit.de/text/2004/21/C-EmmyNoether
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Aniello und Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Karriere*weg*
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Laufbahn
Andrea Pate-Cazal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laufbahn


Explanation:
Karriere(laufbahn) / der nachstehende Link (Seite 7) bietet einige Beispiele, wie "track" verwendet wurde


    Reference: http://ieeeusa.com/volunteers/committees/ecsc/06OctAgenda/Sc...
Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: Ich habe einen großen Kunden, der "Laufbahn" verwendet. Deshalb muss ich hier auch zustimmen. Siehe aber meine Anmerkung oben.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Karriere*weg*


Explanation:
evtl. auch Karriere*pfad*

http://images.zeit.de/text/2004/21/C-EmmyNoether

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Aniello und Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: ich bevorzuge "Karriereweg"
36 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Karriereweg / berufliche Entwicklungsmöglichkeiten/-wege
1 day5 hrs