KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

resourcefulness

German translation: (kreative) Denk- und Lösungsstrategien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resourcefulness
German translation:(kreative) Denk- und Lösungsstrategien
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

18:41 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / human resources / evaluations / recommendations
English term or phrase: resourcefulness
This is a term that keeps haunting me. It's one of the buzz words in US corporate speak and describes a person's ability to think for him/herself (even outside the box if need be), to find and utilize resources to help him/her in solving problems. In other words, someone who is creative and imaginative in his/her thinking, "full of resources" as it were - something very positive.

The dictionary translations of Einfallsreichtum, Findigkeit, Wendigkeit are simply not sufficient as they generally describe only one particular aspect of the underlying meaning and may, in some cases, even carry a somewhat negative connotation in German.

This term often creeps up in questionnaires, evaluations, recommendation forms, etc., and it is often not possible to launch into a lengthy laundry list of what resourcefulness entails.

So, what I'm looking for are ideas/suggestions on how to describe this trait in German, hopefully in a word or two.

Many thanks in advance!
Ulrike Lieder
kreative Lösungskompetenz (?)
Explanation:
Frankly, I don't think the word you're looking for exists. Also, I wouldn't worry too much about negative connotations -- resourcefulness can also have a negative flavor in certain contexts. I'd stay clear of Wendigkeit, but I don't see anything wrong with Einfallsreichtum (or Ideenreichtum) or Findigkeit. Maybe you could use produktiv as a modifier.

And then there's always kreative Lösungskompetenz ... it sounds interesting, if nothing else.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Points and a special thank you go to Norbert for a truly resourceful answer - pun intended :-)
His answer, in combination with a phrase I read today in a German>English question (Denkfertigkeiten und Denkstrategien), will provide some truly viable solutions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5kreative Lösungskompetenz (?)ntext
4 +3Einfallsreichtumxxxbrute
5GeschicklichkeitInge Festesen
4Erfindungsgabe, Genialität, Schöpfergeist, Schöpferische Begabung or Kraft, SchaffungskraftDeb Phillips
4innere QuellenKralicky


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einfallsreichtum


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Erfindungskraft, Geistesgegenwart, Geschick!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Einfallsreichtum, Erfindungskraft, Geschick (manchmal) ß 100%.
23 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

agree  allemande: absolut!
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Those ever-resourceful Germans! (C;
12 hrs
  -> Thanx, Rolf!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kreative Lösungskompetenz (?)


Explanation:
Frankly, I don't think the word you're looking for exists. Also, I wouldn't worry too much about negative connotations -- resourcefulness can also have a negative flavor in certain contexts. I'd stay clear of Wendigkeit, but I don't see anything wrong with Einfallsreichtum (or Ideenreichtum) or Findigkeit. Maybe you could use produktiv as a modifier.

And then there's always kreative Lösungskompetenz ... it sounds interesting, if nothing else.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Points and a special thank you go to Norbert for a truly resourceful answer - pun intended :-)
His answer, in combination with a phrase I read today in a German>English question (Denkfertigkeiten und Denkstrategien), will provide some truly viable solutions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
21 mins

agree  Endre Both
26 mins

agree  Caro Maucher: Hihi...
38 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen: good idea, whether it exists or not
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erfindungsgabe, Genialität, Schöpfergeist, Schöpferische Begabung or Kraft, Schaffungskraft


Explanation:
Erfindungsgabe, Genialität, Schöpfergeist, Schöpferische Begabung or Kraft, Schaffungskraft

I guess I can't seem to think of the right word either but at least I am beginning to think about it too!

Deb Phillips

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innere Quellen


Explanation:
Seine inneren Quellen kann man anzapfen wenn man sie braucht. Ich glaube dies schliesst alles ein.

Kralicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Dem angegebenen Kontext nach geht es nicht nur um innere Quellen, sondern auch um äußere Ressourcen, die man sich zunutze macht.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geschicklichkeit


Explanation:
Resourcefulness made "ingenuity" pop up n my head, and the above is one of the terms offered by Muret - Sanders.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: rather relates to manual work, trades, craftsmanship (e.g. as used in "handwerkliche Geschicklichkeit")
1 hr