KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

retirement accommodation

German translation: Seniorenwohnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retirement accommodation
German translation:Seniorenwohnen
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

15:09 Jan 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: retirement accommodation
Es geht um Untetstützungszahlunge, Vergünstigungen etc. für Mitarbeiter einer großen Firma. ich kann mich bei ** Retirement Accommodation** nicht entscheiden, was da gemeint ist. Hat jemand eine Idee?

• Support from the Retail Trust – which offer free confidential advice on matters such as:
o Confidential Helpline
o Financial Help
o Legal Advice
o **Retirement Accommodation**
o Counselling
o BSSA Scholarships
Callxxx in confidence
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Seniorenwohnen
Explanation:
Der deutsche Ausdruck ist wohl Seniorenwohnen.
Selected response from:

Kerstin Knepper
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Seniorenwohnen
Kerstin Knepper
5AltersheimFranz Novak
3Pensionszuschüsse oder Altersversorgung
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seniorenwohnen


Explanation:
Der deutsche Ausdruck ist wohl Seniorenwohnen.


    Reference: http://www.retailtrust.org.uk/retirement-accommodation.cfm
Kerstin Knepper
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: eines der Angebote von Retail Trust
15 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: SeniorInnenwohnheime ;-)
46 mins

agree  me.translation: m. Veronika
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Klatt: Gefällt mir, weil es betreutes Wohnen mit einschließt.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pensionszuschüsse oder Altersversorgung


Explanation:
ich denk' mal in diesem Zusammenhang hat accomodation die Bedeutung Zuschuss, Geld, Versorung


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 17:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es handelt sich hier wohl tatsächlich um Senioren Residenzen und nicht um Altersvorsorge ... ich arbeite im falschen Land?!

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathi Stock: aber nicht hier...geh mal auf die Website von Retail Trust http://www.retailtrust.org.uk/retirement-accommodation.cfm
44 mins
  -> na, das ist aber ein soziales Land?! das stimmt, dann natürlich handelt es sich um Senioren Residenzen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Altersheim


Explanation:
Retirement: eine Altersversorgung - Pension, Rente... etcetera.
Accomodations kann nun alles mögliche sein. Altersheim zuerst, dann Heime, wobei der Klient/Bewohner? auf seine Besitze verzichten muß!
Alles in Allem: Räumlichkeiten für Pensionierte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our facility provides a variety of activities, so, you can enjoy your retirement accomodations.
Franz Novak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman