KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

excellence standard

German translation: Exzellenz-Standard


15:43 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: excellence standard
Acording to the target level defined for the functional group, the evaluator should evaluate the employee in a scale from 1 to 4, in which the "center" level (the **excellence**) is positioned in the 3, meaning the employee has achieved the target when rated in level 3.

The scale is described as follows:

1. Demonstrates sometimes the behaviours associated to the competency, needs development.
2. Reveals the behaviours associated to the competency with some frequency, though can benefit from their consolidation
3. Demonstrates, constantly and consistently, the behaviours associated to the competency --> **Excellence Standard**
4. Demonstrates behaviours that exceed the required competency level for the job -->
Level of fulfillment of the behaviours


Der Text stammt aus einer Mitarbeiterbeurteilung, wobei mir hier nicht ganz klar ist, wieso "Excellence" (für mich gleichbedeutend mit "herausragender Leistung") unter Level 3 und nicht unter 4 fällt. Mache ich hier einen Denkfehler?
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
German translation:Exzellenz-Standard
Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier offensichtlich um eine sehr tricky Skala, die es den Mitarbeitern leichter machen soll, die Leistungsstufe "3" zu akzeptieren.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für die wörtliche Variante entschieden. Dein Hinweis dazu erscheint mir einleuchtend.Vielen Dank sowohl an Klaus als auch an Kerstin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Qualitäts-Standard
Kerstin Knepper
4Exzellenz-Standard
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellence (standard)
Exzellenz-Standard


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier offensichtlich um eine sehr tricky Skala, die es den Mitarbeitern leichter machen soll, die Leistungsstufe "3" zu akzeptieren.

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für die wörtliche Variante entschieden. Dein Hinweis dazu erscheint mir einleuchtend.Vielen Dank sowohl an Klaus als auch an Kerstin!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualitäts-Standard


Explanation:
Wenn ein Mitarbeiter Level 3 erreicht, erfüllt er den Qualitäts-Standard dieser Firma. Alle, die über dieses Ziel hinaus schießen, werden dann eben für Promotion zu einem höher angesiedelten Job ins Auge gefasst.

Kerstin Knepper
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24