KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

we are choosing the highest level possible to shoot for

German translation: wir verfolgen die anspruchsvollsten Ziele


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we are choosing the highest level possible to shoot for
German translation:wir verfolgen die anspruchsvollsten Ziele
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

21:29 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Interview checklist
English term or phrase: we are choosing the highest level possible to shoot for
Purpose - “Being a great company enabling human potential.”
Our purpose captures the ultimate “why,” the motivation behind all of our combined efforts. The spirit of our purpose should not change often. We expect that it will have the same fundamental focus and represent our mutual aspirations: to have an impact, make a difference, and build something of lasting value that makes us proud. -

The summary point here is that by being committed to being a great company; **we are choosing the highest level possible to shoot for**.

Ich komme hier nicht weiter. Heißt das, dass sich das Unternehmen möglichst toll darstellt, um so die besten Kandidaten anzuziehen?
BirgitBerlin
Germany
wir verfolgen die anspruchsvollsten Ziele
Explanation:
typischer Marketing-Superlativ, und dazu noch sehr flapsig. Kommt ganz drauf an, was für ein Image die für Deutschland haben wollen...sowas sollte nicht einfach übersetzt, sondern sorgfältig geplant werden. Aber viele Firmen sparen sich zu gern die Kosten für Marketing-Experten im Zielland...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wir verfolgen die anspruchsvollsten ZieleTeresa Reinhardt
4wir versuchen uns an den groessten Zielen
EnglishGerman
3wir setzen uns die Messlatte sehr hoch
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wir versuchen uns an den groessten Zielen


Explanation:
This seems to be the company's business slogan. Not great, but if that's what they want to say...

EnglishGerman
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also würdest Du das so übersetzen: Zusammenfassend wird hier gesagt, dass wir uns in unserem Bestreben, ein großartiges Unternehmen zu sein, an den größten Zielen versuchen. ??? Für mich ergibt das keinen Sinn. It's not a company slogan. This sentence is on the checklist for the interviewer (not for the eyes of the candidate!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: wenn die es nur versuchen, sind sie schon weg vom Fenster
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wir verfolgen die anspruchsvollsten Ziele


Explanation:
typischer Marketing-Superlativ, und dazu noch sehr flapsig. Kommt ganz drauf an, was für ein Image die für Deutschland haben wollen...sowas sollte nicht einfach übersetzt, sondern sorgfältig geplant werden. Aber viele Firmen sparen sich zu gern die Kosten für Marketing-Experten im Zielland...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: wenn Marketing nur halb so erfolgreich wäre, wie es vorgibt, würden wir in Geld ersticken
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Kinga!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wir setzen uns die Messlatte sehr hoch


Explanation:
der Superlativ the highest level possible klingt im Deutschen doch etwas angeberisch

Annette Scheler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16