KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

to close on

German translation: das Gespräch nach Feststellung der nächsten Schritte abschliessen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to close on
German translation:das Gespräch nach Feststellung der nächsten Schritte abschliessen
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

10:34 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Interview checklist
English term or phrase: to close on
Still working on those interviews.
This is the closing interview, that's why I do not understand the last sentence below: *close on the next steps*.

Does the candidate understand our staffing process? Yes/ No

Does the candidate clearly understand his/her role and type of work? Yes/No

Is the candidate aware of working offsite and traveling (Europe and INDIA)? Yes/No

Is the candidate aware of long working hours on projects (Vertrauensarbeitszeit)? Yes/No

Is the candidate comfortable with working in multidisciplinary teams? Yes/No

Does the candidate understand our compensation structure/philosophy
(cash, bonus potential and options, internet allowance) Yes/No

Explain company culture (e.g. Corporate apartment, Company car, parking lot) Yes/No

Explain expense policy: economy, no secretaries, credit card) Yes/No

New Hire Integration: XXX Start, travel Yes/No

Explain Vacation Policy (no vacation during probational period) Yes/No

Equipment Yes/No

Do you have any concerns? Yes/No

If yes, what are those concerns?

All probe areas identified during the interviews have been covered? Yes/No

Have you **closed on** the next steps? Yes/No

By signing below, I am confirming that I have covered all the above areas with the candidate.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
das Gespräch abschliessen nach Feststellung der nächsten Schritten
Explanation:
To put it another way:

"Did you close the interview having agreed on further action/the next steps to be taken?"

That's what it actually says, if you read between the lines...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This must be it, it's the only thing that makes sense here. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4das Gespräch abschliessen nach Feststellung der nächsten SchrittenDavid Moore
3abschließen
kriddl
1absprechen
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abschließen


Explanation:
"Die nächsten Schritte abschließen", würde ich sagen... obwohl es wirklich etwas merkwürdig ist, wenn es sich um das letzte Interview handelt. ?!

kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
absprechen


Explanation:
würde am besten passen, ist aber nur geraten

Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Gespräch abschliessen nach Feststellung der nächsten Schritten


Explanation:
To put it another way:

"Did you close the interview having agreed on further action/the next steps to be taken?"

That's what it actually says, if you read between the lines...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This must be it, it's the only thing that makes sense here. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, this makes sense.