KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

higher clerical employees

German translation: höhere Angestellte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher clerical employees
German translation:höhere Angestellte
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

18:14 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: higher clerical employees
The Unemployment Fund for Unemployed Salaried Architects (IAET) was founded as early as 1969. Its members comprise over 130,000 highly trained and higher clerical employees who are paid a statutory benefit. But there’s more.

Sind damit leitende Büroangestellte gemeint? Oder Büroangestellte höherer Ebenen (was ja wahrscheinlich Ebenen mit Leitungsfunktion sind)?
Carsten Mohr
Germany
höhere Angestellte
Explanation:
das clerical würde ich mal unübersetzt lassen - vielleicht sind es angestellte Architekten, die gar nicht im Büro, sondern auf der Baustelle arbeiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-20 19:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativ: hochrangige Angestellte
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1höhere Angestellte
Hans G. Liepert
4hoehere Bueroangestelltebabli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
höhere Angestellte


Explanation:
das clerical würde ich mal unübersetzt lassen - vielleicht sind es angestellte Architekten, die gar nicht im Büro, sondern auf der Baustelle arbeiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-20 19:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativ: hochrangige Angestellte

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: bei den Öschis heißt das ja "Oberkontrollor" ;-) Wir waren gerade eine Woche bei den Ös Skifahren ;-) und hatten es da zufällig mit dem Vermieter von der Titel"geilheit" dieses Landes ;-)
25 mins
  -> danke - pflegst Du Umgang mit Ö... ?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoehere Bueroangestellte


Explanation:




clerical also means Angestellte, which is already described.


    Reference: http://beolingus.com
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi