KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

professional segment

German translation: Fachbereich (Spezialisten)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional segment
German translation:Fachbereich (Spezialisten)
Entered by: Silke Streit

11:50 Feb 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: professional segment
Thus, in September 200X there was organized the excursion to the XXXXX production plant; for the professional segment there was organized a conference-presentation of the new products of XXX.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Fachbereich (Spezialisten)
Explanation:
Es muss hier nicht m.M. unbedingt im Steffens Sinne verstanden werden.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Mitarbeiter in Verwaltung/Vertrieb
Steffen Walter
3das Segment der Berufstätigen
Catherine Winzer
3Fachbereich (Spezialisten)
erika rubinstein
3 -1Geschäftsbereichxxxnobilia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das Segment der Berufstätigen


Explanation:
I assume that "professional" refers to people who are working, therefore Berufstätige might fit.


    Reference: http://ooe.orf.at/stories/224431
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs

disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: See also Steffen's comment
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitarbeiter in Verwaltung/Vertrieb


Explanation:
M. E. sind hier die Gehaltsempfänger im Gegensatz zu den Mitarbeitern in der Produktion (Lohnempfänger, gewerbliche Arbeitnehmer) gemeint, daher mein Vorschlag. "Berufstätige" passt überhaupt nicht in den Kontext.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 645
Notes to answerer
Asker: Könnte man hier auch "professional segment" mit "fachlichen oder gewerblichen Bereich" übersetzen? Was meinst du?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: schon eher, aber auf keinen Fall "gewerblich", das sind Arbeiter; hier geht's um Leute mit mindestens graduate degree (MA) // Ja, Du schon, aber "Asker" nicht ;-) sorry!
5 hrs
  -> Genau, die "gewerblichen" Arbeitnehmer hatte ich ja ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Geschäftsbereich


Explanation:
könnte auch gemeint sein...
s.u.


    Reference: http://www.gateway.com/about/news_info/transition.php?rdr=v1...
xxxnobilia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: bezieht sich hier auf die Teilnehmer dieser Fabrikführung
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fachbereich (Spezialisten)


Explanation:
Es muss hier nicht m.M. unbedingt im Steffens Sinne verstanden werden.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!