KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

i.a.

German translation: u.a. (unter anderem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i.a. (inter alia)
German translation:u.a. (unter anderem)
Entered by: David Seycek

09:47 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Arbeitsvertrag
English term or phrase: i.a.
In einem Arbeitsvertrag (Englisch, jedoch von einem schwedischen Unternehmen geschrieben) kommt unter "Additional employment benefits" folgender Satz vor:

8.3 The Employee shall be included in the Company’s at each time valid insurance policy on i.a. work accidents in accordance with the Company’s at each time valid policy on employment rules and conditions (for the time being as set out in Sections 7 and 8 thereof).

i.a. steht so viel ich weiss für "in absentia". Wie ist das denn hier zu verstehen? Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
u.a.
Explanation:
i.a. » inter alia, among other things
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
... das war es tatsächlich! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5u.a.
David Seycek
3i. all i allmänhet = im allgemeinen
Ingeborg Gowans
2u.a.xxxukaiser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
u.a.


Explanation:
i.a. » inter alia, among other things

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
... das war es tatsächlich! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: ja, da hab ich einen Moment zu lange gezögert
2 mins

agree  uli1
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  philippid
5 hrs

agree  kriddl
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
u.a.


Explanation:
steht hier vielleicht für inter alia???

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i. all i allmänhet = im allgemeinen


Explanation:
according to my Swedish/German dicitonary (Abkürzungen)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22