KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

focal process

German translation: Prozess der Leistungsbewertung/-beurteilung


08:57 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: focal process
Aus den Anweisungen zu einer Leistungsbewertung von Mitarbeitern:

"Before you start, please [read] below to review important information regarding the Performance Appraisal process such as the process steps, behavioral descriptors for the leadership traits, and how the appraisal links to the ****focal process****."

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:Prozess der Leistungsbewertung/-beurteilung
Explanation:
"Focal process" scheint ein bei Intel geprägter Begriff zu sein und einfach für den (gesamten) Prozess der Leistungsbeurteilung zu stehen (als Synonym zu dem in Deinem Satz auch genannten "Performance Appraisal process") - vgl. http://www.faceintel.com/focal.htm

Wie das mit Deinem "appraisal" zusammenpasst ("... how the appraisal links..."), ist nicht ganz klar. Möglicherweise bedeutet "appraisal" hier nur "Mitarbeitergespräch (zur Leistungsbeurteilung)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-08 09:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehr unter http://intelperspective.blogspot.com/2006/11/focalization-1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-08 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Text im zweiten zitierten Link:

Focalization #1
I'm going to post a couple of entries about the annual review process at Intel, known to employees as "focal" or R&R, which is an acronym for Ranking and Rating. My goal is to explain how focal works, what problems I have with it, and to give some tips to employees to better deal with the process. Some of this material is going to be obvious, some of it may not. I've been on both sides of the focal equation for several years (as an employee and a manager).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist er dann wohl, Steffen. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Prozess der Leistungsbewertung/-beurteilung
Steffen Walter
3Kernprozessnuramon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kernprozess


Explanation:
Hallo,
ich denke es geht hier um den Kernprozess bzw evtl auch Kerngeschäft, aber dieser Begriff ist vielleicht ein wenig zu spezifisch.
Hoffe ich konnte zumindest einen kleinen Anstoß geben...

nuramon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, nuramon. "focal process" scheint ein ganz spezifischer HR-Ausdruck zu sein, da hat sich sicher jemand einen tollen deutschen Begriff ausgedacht.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prozess der Leistungsbewertung/-beurteilung


Explanation:
"Focal process" scheint ein bei Intel geprägter Begriff zu sein und einfach für den (gesamten) Prozess der Leistungsbeurteilung zu stehen (als Synonym zu dem in Deinem Satz auch genannten "Performance Appraisal process") - vgl. http://www.faceintel.com/focal.htm

Wie das mit Deinem "appraisal" zusammenpasst ("... how the appraisal links..."), ist nicht ganz klar. Möglicherweise bedeutet "appraisal" hier nur "Mitarbeitergespräch (zur Leistungsbeurteilung)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-08 09:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehr unter http://intelperspective.blogspot.com/2006/11/focalization-1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-08 09:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Text im zweiten zitierten Link:

Focalization #1
I'm going to post a couple of entries about the annual review process at Intel, known to employees as "focal" or R&R, which is an acronym for Ranking and Rating. My goal is to explain how focal works, what problems I have with it, and to give some tips to employees to better deal with the process. Some of this material is going to be obvious, some of it may not. I've been on both sides of the focal equation for several years (as an employee and a manager).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
Das ist er dann wohl, Steffen. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: http://intelperspective.blogspot.com/2006/11/focalization-1.... Der war noch nicht sichtbar als ich mein agree abgegeben habe, nur dein erster.
6 mins
  -> Gleicher Link oben ;-)

agree  xxxukaiser: auch wenn's kaum noch notwendig ist noch mein positiver Senf nebst Grüßen
36 mins
  -> Und zurück :-)