KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

piping engineer

German translation: Rohrleitungsingenieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piping engineer
German translation:Rohrleitungsingenieur
Entered by: NO-EN-DE

16:48 Aug 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: piping engineer
Anyone know German term? Thanx:o)
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Rohrleitungsingenieur
Explanation:
Gibt auch einige Google-Treffer. Vielleicht wäre aus dem (leider fehlenden) Kontext ersichtlich, ob es sich hier um einen Ingenieur oder "nur" um einen Techniker handelt.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rohrleitungsingenieur
Rolf Kern
4RohrleitungstechnikerStephan Briol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrleitungstechniker


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag. Für diesen Begriff finden sich recht viele Google-Hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-29 16:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed to use the English language...
A Google search for this German term will list more than 1000 hits.

Stephan Briol
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke:o)

Asker: No probs. Understand both :o)

Asker: Thank you:o) Enjoy your Sunday!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rohrleitungsingenieur


Explanation:
Gibt auch einige Google-Treffer. Vielleicht wäre aus dem (leider fehlenden) Kontext ersichtlich, ob es sich hier um einen Ingenieur oder "nur" um einen Techniker handelt.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a job title for a person with a min. bachelor degree. Assume ingenieur?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephan Briol: Angesichts der nachgereichten Info hast du wohl den richtigen Treffer gelandet.
1 day2 hrs